Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-19012017-121543
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Rocha Chaves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Ariovaldo Umbelino de (President)
Alves, Vicente Eudes Lemos
Bombardi, Larissa Mies
Marcos, Valeria de
Souza, José Gilberto de
Title in Portuguese
Rebeldia e barbárie: conflitos socioterritoriais na região do Bico do Papagaio
Keywords in Portuguese
Campesinato
Conflito social
Luta de classes
Abstract in Portuguese
Escrever sobre esta região, chamada Bico do Papagaio é escrever sobre conflitos e sobre os mais variados sujeitos que a luta pela terra configurou. Nesta tese parte-se da premissa que o conflito social nesta região é resultado das políticas de ocupação capitalista, e da concentração dos recursos nas mãos de determinadas classes sociais. A região é dessa forma, fundamento histórico da luta de classes antagônicas pelo território ou pela terra. Classes sociais que possuem lógicas de apropriação do território opostas. Esta luta de classes em maioria das vezes é travada entre as várias frações do campesinato e o grandes proprietários de terra, que podem ser fazendeiros e latifundiários ou empresas de várias modalidades. Dentro do contexto da luta pelo território estão os povos indígenas e quilombolas. Cada um desses sujeitos constroem suas estratégias de permanência ou de conquista da terra e/ou território. Os camponeses e indígenas por serem as principais vítimas da expropriação e do desempossamento na região, no momento da resistência entram em confronto com a classe dos grandes proprietários sofrendo as mais variadas violências. A Comissão Pastoral da Terra há mais de trinta anos acompanha o campesinato e os povos indígenas nesses processos. Há trinta anos começou a publicar os registros de conflitos no campo. Esses registros mostram até certo ponto o avanço e o retrocesso da luta pela terra entre as classes e sociedades antagônicas. Nosso objetivo foi compreender como se deu esses processos durante esses trinta anos nesta região através dos registros de conflitos no campo Os quais, dentro da perspectiva geográfica denominamos conflitos sociespaciais e conflitos socioterritoriais, afim de contribui na construção de uma geografia das lutas camponesas.
Title in English
Rebellion and barbarism: socialterritorial conflict in the Bico do Papagaio region
Keywords in English
Class struggle
Peasantry
Social conflict
Abstract in English
Write about this region, called Parrot's Beak is writing about conflict and about the most varied subjects that the struggle for land set. In this thesis, it starts from the premise that the social conflict in this region is the result of capitalist occupation policies, and the concentration of resources in the hands of certain social classes. The region is thus historical foundation of the struggle of antagonistic classes by territory or by land. Social classes that have logics of appropriation of the opposing territory. This class struggle in most cases is fought between the various fractions of the peasantry and the property owners, who may be farmers and landowners or companies of various forms. Within the context of the struggle for territory is indigenous and maroon peoples. Each of these individuals build their permanence strategies or conquest of the land and / or territory. Peasants and indigenous people because they are the main victims of expropriation and take ownership in the region at the time of resistance clash with the class of large landowners suffering the most varied violence. The Pastoral Land Commission for over thirty years came with the peasantry and indigenous peoples in these processes. Thirty years ago, he began publishing the records of conflicts in the field. These records show to some extent the advance and retreat of the struggle for land between classes and antagonistic societies. Our goal was to understand how these processes occurred during those thirty years in this region through the conflicts of records in the field, which, within the geographical perspective call social space conflicts and socio-territorial conflicts in order to contribute in building a geography of peasant struggles.