Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-18112015-114752
Document
Author
Full name
Marco Antonio Teixeira da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Damiani, Amelia Luisa (President)
Pereira, Paulo Cesar Xavier
Rocha, Angela Maria
Seabra, Odette Carvalho de Lima
Toledo, Carlos de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
A metrópole antitética: a relação capital-espaço e a expropriação no pantanal da zona leste
Keywords in Portuguese
Acumulação de espaço
Expropriação
Financeirização
Metrópole antitética
Pantanal da Zona Leste
Relação capital-espaço
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa considera a problemática da área denominada Pantanal da Zona Leste, região situada no leste da cidade de São Paulo que corresponde às várzeas do rio Tietê. A partir da institucionalização dos atributos ambientais na forma do Parque Várzea do Tietê se estabelece o conflito para a remoção dos moradores. Tal conflito permite analisar as condições da reprodução contemporânea baseada na relação capital-espaço. Sob a aparência do ambientalismo e da sociedade do risco, as instituições estatais e privadas operam a produção do espaço de modo que os atributos da sustentabilidade social se sobreponham ao vivido ali constituído. Por décadas, a reprodução de populações empobrecidas refletia o cotidiano espoliado em espaços infraurbanos. As metamorfoses da reprodução contemporânea impõem outra lógica para estas populações, uma vez que o espaço torna-se elemento estrutural da reprodução, esta que se relaciona à financeirização de maneira cada vez mais intensa. Assiste-se então a uma acumulação de espaço como centralidade do processo, pela possibilidade de inversões de capital para remuneração financeira, esta que, para o caso aqui estudado, torna-se dívida pública. Há, portanto, uma nova condição para a reprodução dos pobres na metrópole, que é a sua expropriação como meio para se atingir a acumulação de espaço. Tais processos se concretizam, mas o fazem de maneira velada, por meio das representações do espaço, a forma socialmente aceita que culmina nos espaços de representação como realização de todo um processo que define a reprodução contemporânea de maneira antitética, não há urbano para todos.
Title in English
The antithetical metropolis: the capital-space relation and the expropriation in the East Zone Pantanal
Keywords in English
Antithetical metropolis
Capital-space relations
East Zone Pantanal
Expropriation
Financialization
Space accumulation
Abstract in English
This research considers the problem of the area called East Zone Pantanal, a region situated in the eastern city of São Paulo that corresponds to Tietê River floodplains. From the institutionalization of environmental attributes in the form of Tietê Várzea Park establishes the conflict for the removal of the residents. Such conflict allows analyze the conditions of contemporary reproduction based on capital-space relationship. Under the guise of environmentalism and the risk society, the state and private institutions operate the production of space so that the attributes of "social sustainability" superimposing to been lived there constituted. For decades, the reproduction of impoverished populations reflected the quotidian despoiled in infraurban spaces. The metamorphosis of contemporary reproduction impose other logic for these populations, as space becomes structural element of reproduction, this one is related to financialization more and more intense. We are witnessing an accumulation of space as the centrality of the process, the possibility of capital investment for financial remuneration, this one, in case studied here, becomes government debt. There is therefore a new condition for the reproduction of the poor in the metropolis, which is them expropriation as a means to attain the space accumulation. Such processes are concretized, but they do so in a veiled way, through the representations of space, the mode socially accepted that culminates in the spaces of representation as the realization of a whole process that defines the contemporary reproduction of antithetical mode, "there is no city for everyone ".