Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-18102010-140144
Document
Author
Full name
Fredy Ravazzi Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Martinelli, Marcello (President)
Fonseca, Fernanda Padovesi
Pinto, Sergio dos Anjos Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
A cartografia ambiental de síntese: procedimentos e aplicações para o município de Limeira - SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Cartografia ambiental
Geossistema
Paisagem
SPRING
Abstract in Portuguese
O município de Limeira SP enfrentou um crescimento urbano intenso e desordenado, após a segunda metade do século XX, oriundo dos incentivos públicos de descentralização industrial da capital paulista, que provocou grandes problemas socioambientais. O presente estudo procura analisar as fragilidades e potencialidades da organização do espaço em Limeira através da metodologia da Cartografia Ambiental de Síntese, pois esta possibilita a delimitação de unidades individualizadas da paisagem a partir da síntese dos atributos físicos e sociais presentes no espaço. Para tanto, foi realizado um levantamento bibliográfico dos principais conceitos e metodologias dos estudos ambientais na Geografia, dando destaque à Cartografia e aos novos instrumentos de coleta e manipulação de dados espaciais. Em seguida, foram coletadas informações sobre o município através de pesquisa bibliográfica, imagens de satélite e trabalhos de campo. Estas informações foram organizadas no software SPRING para a confecção dos mapas temáticos e do mapa ambiental de síntese. De posse do mapa final foi possível analisar cada unidade de paisagem isoladamente segundo seus atributos, podendo servir de suporte a outros estudos no município e para a administração pública a fim de subsidiar um planejamento territorial mais compatível com a realidade local.
Title in English
Environmental mapping of synthesis: procedures and applications for the city of Limeira - SP
Keywords in English
Environmental mapping
Geosystem
Landscape
SPRING
Abstract in English
The county of Limeira - SP faced an intense and disorganized urban growth, since the second half of the twentieth century, due to the industrial decentralization of the state capital, by government incentives, which caused major social and environmental problems. This study seeks to analyze the weaknesses and strengths of the space organization in Limeira through the methodology of Environmental Synthesis Cartography, since this enables the delineation of individual units of landscape from the synthesis of physical and social attributes present in the space. For this, we carried out a literature review of the main concepts and methodologies of environmental studies in Geography, focusing on the Cartography and the new spatial data collection and manipulation instruments. Then, we collected information on the county through literature search, satellite images and field work. This information was organized in the SPRING software to elaborate thematic maps and the final environmental synthesis map. In possession of the final map it became possible to parse each landscape unit separately according to their attributes, providing a support to other studies in the county and to the government in creating a territorial planning more compatible with local realities.