Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-18102007-141749
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Eliza de Sales Amaral Siqueira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Yazigi, Eduardo Abdo (President)
Casella, Luana Lacaze de Camargo
Geraldes, Eduardo Antonio Simões
Martin, Andre Roberto
Rossini, Rosa Ester
Title in Portuguese
Turismo e favelas: necessidades e possibilidades: o caso da urbanização da favela do Dique Sambaiatuba, em São Vicente (Baixada Santista - São Paulo)
Keywords in Portuguese
Baixada Santista
Favelas
Planejamento
São Vicente
Turismo sustentável
Urbanização de favelas
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho pretende contribuir para o aprofundamento das discussões em torno da questão das favelas em municípios litorâneos paulistas voltados ao turismo, fornecendo subsídios ao equacionamento das dinâmicas envolvidas, do ponto de vista das características do turismo enquanto atividade de lazer e de um processo de urbanização que considere a organização sócio-espacial e as possibilidades oferecidas pelo lugar. Observando que o crescimento das favelas nestes municípios leva ao comprometimento das condições físicovisuais, ambientais e sociais e que isto se reproduz por todo o território nacional. Toma-se como objeto de estudo o Programa de Urbanização do Dique Sambaiatuba, em São Vicente - Baixada Santista, no Estado de São Paulo, no período que vai do ano de 1990 a 2006. A partir da reflexão crítica sobre a idéia de desenvolvimento turístico sustentável, apontam-se possibilidades e necessidades relacionadas ao ambiente físico-ambiental e sócio-econômico da favela. Apresenta-se então a hipótese de que tal desenvolvimento implica em que a urbanização da favela envolva o trabalho com o plano da vida do lugar - o do cotidiano e da razão local, assim como a necessidade de incorporar programas que aliem a educação cidadã, o incentivo à economia solidária e a qualificação para o apoio ao mercado de trabalho vinculado ao turismo.
Title in English
Tourism and slums: necessities and possibilities: the case of urbanization of 'Favela do Dique Sambaiatuba', in São Vicente (Baixada Santista - São Paulo)
Keywords in English
Baixada Santista
Planning
São Vicente
Slums
Slums urbanization
Sustainable tourism
Abstract in English
The present work pretends to contribute with the discussions about slums (low conditions residences) problem in São Paulo State's Coastal cities that work with tourism. It pretends to offer subsidies to the equationing of the involved dynamic, considering tourism as an activity of leisure and as a process of urbanization which considers the social-space organization and the possibilities offered by the place. It is observed that the growth of the slums in these cities compromises the physical, environmental and social conditions and that situation is reproduced in all national territory. The Program of Urbanization of the Dique Sambaiatuba in São Vicente/ São Paulo State , in the period of 1990 to 2006, was taken as study object. From the critical reflection on the idea of sustainable tourism development, possibilities and necessities related to the physical and social-economic environment of the slums are pointed out. The hypothesis that such development implies in the urbanization of the slums, involves working with the style of the life of the place - in daily and local bases, as well as the necessity to incorporate programs that join citizen education, the incentive to solidary economy and the qualification as a support to work the tourism market