Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-18092009-145231
Document
Author
Full name
Wanja Janayna de Miranda Lameira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Martinelli, Marcello (President)
Florenzano, Teresa Gallotti
Suzuki, Julio Cesar
Title in Portuguese
As unidades ambientais da bacia do rio Buquira - SP: um estudo integrado
Keywords in Portuguese
Cartografia ambiental
Geossistema
Paisagem
Representação gráfica
Unidade ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
O século XX marca um período de intensas mudanças nos métodos e nas práticas científicas, face aos novos desafios vividos pela sociedade contemporânea, como a industrialização, crescimento demográfico, expansão urbana e a perda da biodiversidade. Esta nova tendência do cenário mundial faz com que a compreensão do espaço deixe de ser meramente descritiva e independente da participação da sociedade. No âmbito da Geografia, um dos caminhos adotados para tratar estas questões é o conceito de Paisagem fundamentado na teoria dos Geossistemas como orientação viável para o desenvolvimento de pesquisas fundamentais (acadêmicas) e experimentais (aplicadas). No Brasil, uma área que chama atenção pela intensa concentração populacional e a quase extinção da cobertura vegetal é a região do Vale do Rio Paraíba do Sul, face seu histórico de ocupação que, ao longo do tempo, lhe atribuiu um papel singular no cenário econômico nacional. Diante destas premissas, o objetivo da pesquisa foi identificar e caracterizar as unidades ambientais da Bacia do Rio Buquira no Estado de São Paulo, relacionando os aspectos da sociedade e da natureza mediante a elaboração de mapas analíticos que desembocaram num mapa de síntese, como uma etapa no processo do conhecimento.
Title in English
Mapping of the environmental units of Buquira's River Basin in the State of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Environmental cartography
Environmental unit
Geosystem
Graphical representation
Landscape
Abstract in English
The XXth Century marks a period of intense change in the methods and scientific practices, meet the new challenges faced by contemporary society, such as industrialization, demographic increasing, urban expansion and loss of biodiversity. In this new trend of world scenario makes understanding of space is no longer seen only in a descriptive way and independent of participation of society. In the scope of Science one theme may allow a reflection about Environmental from the analysis of social organizations allied to a healthy environment is the Geography has the use of landscape concept on the theory of Geossistemas as viable guide for the development of fundamental research (academic) and experimental (applied). In Brazil, an area need care when you think the environmental problems is the Paraiba do Sul River Basin because its history of occupation, which has experienced several economic cycles that gives a major economic role in the national scene in the opposite way, presents a compromising environmental quality. Due to these reasons this work has objective the identification and characterization of environmental units of Buquira`s River Basin in the State of São Paulo, related the social and natural aspects to the space through the development of analytic maps that ran into a synthesis maps one as a step in the knowledge process.