Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-17092019-153432
Document
Author
Full name
Rangel Gomes Godinho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Martinelli, Marcello (President)
Cruz, Rita de Cassia Ariza da
Fernandes, Manoel do Couto
Oliveira, Ivanilton José de
Title in Portuguese
Cartografia dos espaços de uso turístico de Trindade, Aparecida e Santiago de Compostela: uma análise comparativa a partir do turismo religioso
Keywords in Portuguese
Cartografia turística
Produção do espaço
Turismo religioso
Abstract in Portuguese
O espaço geográfico é uma construção social dinâmica, resultado da interação entre diferentes fenômenos que atuam em distintos tempos históricos e refletem complexas formas de organização da sociedade que são materializadas por meio de sistemas de objetos. Dentre esses fenômenos, o turismo é uma prática social e atividade econômica que produz o espaço geográfico, processo que ocorre a partir de um conjunto de ações que se materializam pela apropriação de diferentes objetos geográficos, ou mesmo com criação de novos objetos, integrando-os em uma nova dinâmica socioeconômica que tem o uso turístico como vetor de consolidação do espaço geográfico como produto a ser consumido. Na confluência entre religião e turismo se desenvolve o turismo religioso, modalidade turística que produz espaços de uso turístico-religioso a partir da apropriação dos elementos relativos ao sagrado e do incremento da infraestrutura, básica e turística, integrando-a a um sistema de objetos orientados para atender uma demanda turístico-religioso. Perante o exposto, o presente trabalho apresenta uma análise comparativa do processo de produção dos espaços de uso turístico-religioso das cidades de Trindade, Aparecida e Santiago de Compostela, tendo a cartografia turística como método para compreensão da dinâmica atual, com ênfase na análise da distribuição geográfica da oferta turístico-religiosa. O objetivo geral, portanto, é apreender e analisar, à luz de uma teoria do espaço e de um método atinente à cartografia geográfica, as similaridades/padrões e disparidades do processo de desenvolvimento do turismo religioso e a espacialização da oferta turístico-religiosa atual nas cidades de Trindade, Aparecida e Santiago de Compostela. Destarte, foram definidos os seguintes objetivos específicos: compreender a gênese das cidades estudadas relacionando-a ao desenvolvimento da religiosidade; analisar e comparar o contexto histórico do surgimento e desenvolvimento do turismo religioso; identificar os elementos que compõem a oferta turístico-religiosa atual; analisar e comparar, com base na representação cartográfica, a distribuição espacial da oferta turístico-religiosa das três cidades. Para alcançar os objetivos listados, a metodologia do trabalho consiste em: levantamento bibliográfico sobre os temas que abrangem o contexto teórico-metodológico da pesquisa; levantamento bibliográfico e documental sobre a gênese e evolução das cidades; compilação de dados dos órgãos públicos e demais instituições responsáveis pelo planejamento e gestão do turismo nas cidades; compilação de bases cartográficas que abrangem os limites territoriais das cidades estudadas; elaboração da cartografia turísticas das três cidades, com uso do software ArcGIS 10.2.2, a partir da visualização, cruzamento, tratamento dos dados sobre os espaços de uso turístico-religioso; levantamentos de campo na área urbana das cidades estudadas; e análises e discussões dos dados e informações levantados e produzidos. Conclui-se que a produção dos espaços de uso turístico-religioso, no contexto cristão-católico, apresenta aspectos similares e contrastantes, considerando desde a gênese da religiosidade, o advento e consolidação do turismo religioso, e também na distribuição geográfica da oferta turístico-religiosa na contemporaneidade; identificam-se mais similitudes entre as cidades brasileiras, embora haja aspectos específicos que aproximam mais as realidades de Aparecida e Santiago de Compostela. Por fim, pode-se afirmar que a representação cartográfica dos espaços de uso turístico-religioso permite comparar as potencialidades e fragilidades da distribuição geográfica da oferta turístico-religiosa, bem como, compreender o padrão do ordenamento territorial resultante do processo histórico de consolidação do turismo religioso.
Title in English
Cartography of tourist use spaces in Trindade, Aparecida and Santiago de Compostela: a comparative analysis of religious tourism
Keywords in English
Production of space
Religious tourism
Tourist cartography
Abstract in English
Geographic space is a dynamic social construction, the result of the interaction between different phenomena that operate in different historical times and reflect complex forms of organization of society that are materialized through systems of objects. Among these phenomena, tourism is a social practice and economic activity that produces geographic space, a process that occurs from a set of actions that are materialized by the appropriation of different geographic objects, or even with the creation of new objects, integrating them in a new socioeconomic dynamic that has the tourist use as a vector of consolidation of the geographic space as a product to be consumed. At the confluence between religion and tourism, religious tourism develops, a tourism modality that produces spaces of tourist-religious use based on the appropriation of the elements related to the sacred and of the increment of the basic and tourist infrastructure, integrating it with a system of oriented objects to meet a tourist-religious demand. The present work presents a comparative analysis of the production process of tourist-use spaces in the cities of Trindade, Aparecida and Santiago de Compostela, with tourism cartography as a method for understanding current dynamics, with emphasis on the analysis of geographical distribution of the tourist-religious offer. The general objective, therefore, is to apprehend and analyze, in the light of a theory of space and a method related to geographical cartography, the similarities / patterns and disparities of the process of development of religious tourism and the spatialization of the current tourist-religious offer in the cities of Trindade, Aparecida and Santiago de Compostela. Thus, the following specific objectives were defined: to understand the genesis of the cities studied, relating it to the development of religiosity; analyze and compare the historical context of the emergence and development of religious tourism; identify the elements that make up the current tourist-religious offer; analyze and compare, based on the cartographic representation, the spatial distribution of the tourist-religious offer of the three cities. In order to reach the objectives listed, the methodology of the work consists of: bibliographical survey on the themes that cover the theoretical-methodological context of the research; bibliographical and documentary survey on the genesis and evolution of cities; compilation of data from public agencies and other institutions responsible for planning and managing tourism in cities; compilation of cartographic bases that cover the territorial limits of the cities studied; elaboration of the tourist cartography of the three cities, with the use of ArcGIS 10.2.2 software, from the visualization, crossing, treatment of the data on the spaces of tourist-religious use; field surveys in the urban area of the cities studied; and analyzes and discussions of the data and information collected and produced. It is concluded that the production of tourism-religious spaces, in the Christian-Catholic context, presents similar and contrasting aspects, considering from the genesis of religiosity, the advent and consolidation of religious tourism, as well as the geographical distribution of tourism- religious in contemporary times; more similarities between Brazilian cities are identified, although there are specific aspects that bring the realities closer to Aparecida and Santiago de Compostela. Finally, it can be affirmed that the cartographic representation of tourist-religious spaces allows comparing the potentialities and fragilities of the geographical distribution of the tourist-religious offer, as well as understanding the pattern of territorial organization resulting from the historical process of consolidation of tourism religious.