Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-17072012-142956
Document
Author
Full name
Mônica Amendola
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Marangoni, Ana Maria Marques Camargo (President)
Conti, Jose Bueno
Evangelista, Helio de Araujo
Poletto, Cleide
Rocha, Yuri Tavares
Title in Portuguese
Uma avaliação do ordenamento territorial no processo de planejamento governamental: estudo do Rio de Janeiro
Keywords in Portuguese
desenvolvimento territorial
ordenamento territorial
planejamento governamental
Rio de Janeiro
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese avalia o ordenamento territorial urbano no planejamento da metrópole do Rio de Janeiro e de sua região de influência. O ordenamento territorial implica estabelecer conexões complexas e por vezes inusitadas. Envolto em numerosos conflitos políticos, o ordenamento territorial urbano carioca conjuga o impasse entre as expectativas da sociedade quanto ao acesso aos bens e serviços urbanos e o anacronismo dos instrumentos jurídicos, administrativos e normativos. A cidade do Rio de Janeiro, outrora capital federal (1834 a 1960), Estado da Guanabara (1960 a 1975) e, atualmente, capital do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (a partir de 1975), adquiriu numerosas peculiaridades no ordenamento de seu território. As dificuldades em estabelecer uma estrutura de planejamento urbano e regional, assim como as intervenções localizadas de elevado custo resultaram num espaço bastante segmentado e suscetível aos conflitos sociais e territoriais impeditivos para políticas públicas integradas em toda região metropolitana. A estruturação do espaço urbano carioca caracterizou-se por intensos conflitos oriundos da complexa estrutura interna de poderes sobrepostos; um conjunto de legislações urbanísticas excludentes, ineficazes no que se refere à justiça social; a intensa presença do governo federal em políticas locais; ineficiente estrutura organizativa e administrativa dos órgãos de planejamento do governo; distanciamento dos planos e programas da realidade dinâmica das relações sociais estabelecidas e principalmente pela descontinuidade das ações e políticas urbanas. Há que se considerar que hoje o ordenamento territorial deixou de ser apenas uma incumbência de um único representante político o intervir sobre o território. De modo conflituoso a proposta do ordenamento territorial vem se tornando um tema político importante ao se confrontar com o quadro de crise que se estabeleceu entre as formas e sistemas de governos centralizadores, nacionalistas e autoritários. O ordenamento territorial impõe reformas governamentais diante de uma realidade de novas repartições de poderes sobre o território, dos desafios lançados às administrações públicas e das mudanças do papel do governo no mundo de relações globalizadas
Title in English
An assessment of the government territorial in the planning process: study of Rio de Janeiro
Keywords in English
government planning
Rio de Janeiro
spatial planning
territorial development
Abstract in English
This thesis evaluates the urban land use in planning of the metropolis of Rio de Janeiro and its region of influence. Evaluating the spatial planning in Rio de Janeiro implies establish complex and unusual bonds. Wrapped in many political conflits, the spatial planning in the state combines the impasse between the society expectations regarding the acess to the urban goods and services and the anacronism of the legal, administrative and regulatory requirements. The city of Rio de Janeiro, once federal capital (1834 to 1960), State of Guanabara (1960 to 1975) and currently capital of the State of Rio de Janeiro (from 1975 to nowadays), acquired many singularities in spatial planning. The difficulties of establishing a structure of urban and territorial planning and the located interventions of high cost resulted in a highly segmented space and susceptible to social and territorial conflits, liable to affect integrated public policies across the whole metropolitan area. The structuring of carioca urban space was featured by a deep conflicts caused by the complex internal structure of overlapping powers; a set of ineffective and exclusionary urban legislation when it comes to social justice; strong presence of the federal government in local policies; inefficient organizational and administrative structure organs of government planning; detachment of plans and remoteness of plans and programs of the dynamic reality of social relations and especially by the discontinuity of urban policies and actions. There has to be considered that today, the land use is no longer just a task of a single political representative to speak on the territory. So the proposal of the spatial planning, in a conflicting way, is becoming an important political issue against the crisis situation that has developed between the forms and systems of centralized, nationalist and authoritarian government. The spatial planning imposes government reforms against a reality of new public offices and new challenges over the territory, of challenges posed to public administrations and to the changes of the government´s role on the world of global relationships.