Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-17062019-122733
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane Alves Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo, Carlos de Almeida (President)
Chaves, Rita de Cassia Natal
Girotto, Eduardo Donizeti
Pitta, Fábio Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
Os reassentamentos da Vale em Moçambique: um estudo sobre mobilização do trabalho e trabalho supérfluo
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil-Moçambique
Crise do trabalho
Expropriação
Mineração
Mobilidade do trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa pesquisa tem a finalidade de analisar o atual processo de mobilização e crise do trabalho no distrito de Moatize, em Moçambique, a partir da mineração e seus conflitos consequentes dessa atividade. Para isso retomamos a formação da relação capital-trabalho para compreendermos os aspectos da crise dessa relação. O processo de modernização das forças produtivas provocou uma mudança histórica no setor e, em Moçambique, é possível de ser narrada por duas gerações de trabalhadores que acompanharam a produção de carvão mineral. Baseamo-nos em estudos, dados do distrito e relatos de moradores, principalmente de dois reassentamentos: Cateme e 25 de setembro, provocados pela expansão das atividades da mineradora Vale S/A para Moçambique. Nesses reassentamentos muitos dos moradores narraram o processo de mobilização para o trabalho no período colonial e pós colonial, cuja extração do carvão mineral no distrito era feita em galerias subterrâneas. A mudança na técnica de exploração levou à extração à céu aberto o que colocou o conflito pela remoção das pessoas que viviam na área em que o Estado concedeu à multinacional. A extração do carvão avança rapidamente a área de exploração e consequentemente acentuou o processo de expropriação em Moçambique com a perda das áreas para a produção de alimentos. Contraditoriamente, o processo requer menos trabalho humano e coloca limitações para a força de trabalho que deve ser especializada, provocando um desemprego estrutural ou ainda os supérfluos ao sistema, nesse caso os próprios moradores dos reassentamentos. O limite da relação pode ser pensado ainda pela totalidade do processo de acumulação capitalista em que o aumento nos níveis de produtividade se faz necessário pela concorrência no setor e ao mesmo tempo coloca a necessidade de aumento de consumo da mercadoria, pois para realizar o valor, a mercadoria precisa ser comprada. No entanto, o próprio mercado mostra ter um limite.
Title in English
The resettlements of mining company Vale in Mozambique: a study about labor mobility and superfluous labor
Keywords in English
Brazil-Mozambique
Crisis of labor
Expropriation
Labor mobility
Mining
Abstract in English
This research has the purpose of analyzing the current process of mobilization and labor crisis in the district of Moatize, in Mozambique, from the mining and its consequent conflicts of this activity. We have recurred the capital-labor relationship formation to understand the crisis aspects of this relationship. The modernization process of the productive forces has brought about a historic change in the sector and in Mozambique it can be narrated for two generations by the experience of coal production. We are based on studies, district data and residents' stories, mainly of two resettlements caused by the expansion of the activities of Vale S/A to Mozambique. In these resettlements many of the villagers recounted the process of mobilization for labor in the colonial and postcolonial period, whose extraction of mineral coal in the district was done in underground galleries. The change in the technique of exploration led to the extraction in the open which put the conflict by the removal of the people who lived in the area in which the State granted to the multinational. Extraction of coal rapidly advances the exploitation area and consequently has accentuated the expropriation process in Mozambique causing the loss of areas for food production. In contrast, the process requires less human labor and some limitations for the workforce that must be specialized, causing structural unemployment or even the superfluous to the system, in this case the residents themselves of the resettlement. The limit of the relationship can still be thought of by the totality of the process in which the increase in the levels of productivity is made necessary by the market competition in the sector and at the same time places the need to increase consumption of the merchandise, because to realize the value, the merchandise needs be purchased. However, the market itself shows a limit.