Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-16102020-154948
Document
Author
Full name
Natacha Soares Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, César Ricardo Simoni (President)
Lima, Maria das Graças de
Rocha, Yuri Tavares
Valverde, Rodrigo Ramos Hospodar Felippe
Title in Portuguese
Estudo Comparativo da Formação de Professores no Brasil e na Finlândia: reflexões iniciais sobre o conceito de liderança educacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura de Educação
Educação
Estudo Comparativo
Formação de Professores
Liderança Educacional
Quarta Via
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho trata de um estudo comparativo que envolve a formação de professores no Brasil e na Finlândia em consonância com as condições econômicas, políticas e sociais de ambos os países na Era da Informação e da Conectividade. A princípio a comparação parece impossível devido às diferenças geográficas, históricas, políticas e sociais existente entre esses países. Contudo, traçamos os aspectos críticos da formação profissional dos professores finlandeses e brasileiros, partindo do pressuposto que modelos educacionais não podem ser transplantados. O marco histórico deste estudo é a década de 1990, em virtude das intensas transformações sociais, econômicas e políticas na Finlândia e no Brasil, sendo necessário recorrer a uma breve história educacional de ambos para compreendermos a formação de professores atual. A Finlândia chama a atenção por conseguir associar suas reformas educacionais a um projeto de educação que coloca o professor como uma das principais chaves para a transformação social ancorado em uma forte cultura de educação. Em contrapartida, apesar do Brasil realizar reformas estruturais no seu sistema educacional, observamos que essas reformas não foram estruturantes e não promoveram uma formação profissional de alta qualidade, que colocasse o professor como agente da transformação, amputando a possibilidade de formação de uma cultura de educação no país. Por fim, nossa metodologia considerou duas pesquisas organizadas pela OECD sobre liderança na Finlândia e no Brasil, e uma oficina realizada com professores do grupo de pesquisa "A Contribuição das Figuras de Wolff e das Concepções de Mediação para o Ensino de Geografia na Era da Conectividade e da Informação". A oficina se estruturou a partir da questão "Estão os professores brasileiros dispostos a assumir seu papel de liderança diante dos problemas da educação pública?". Nessa oficina foi possível prospectar sobre a possibilidades do professor se tornar líder em sua escola e distrito educacional associando este debate ao conceito Quarta Via, que envolve reformas sociais e implicam diretamente na educação.
Title in English
Comparative study of teacher education in Brazil and Finland: initial reflections on the concept of educational leadership
Keywords in English
Comparative Study
Culture of Education
Education
Educational Leadership
Fourth Way
Teacher Training
Abstract in English
This research is a comparative study that involves teacher training in Brazil and Finland in line with the economic, political and social conditions of both countries in the Age of Information and Connectivity. At first, the comparison seems impossible due the geographic, historical, political and social differences between these countries. However, we outline the critical aspects of the professional training of Finnish and Brazilian teachers, assuming that educational models cannot be transplanted. The historical landmark of this research is the decade of 1990, because of the intense social, economic and political transformations in Finland and Brazil, yet a brief educational history is considered to understand the current teacher training. Finland draws attention for being able to associate educational reforms with an education project. Finnish teacher is one of the main keys to social transformation anchored in a strong culture of education. In contrast, despite the fact that Brazil carries out structural reforms in educational system, we observed that these reforms were not structuring and did not promote high-quality professional training, with teacher as an agent of transformation, amputating the possibility of forming a culture of education in the country. Finally, our methodology considered two surveys organized by the OECD about leadership in Finland and Brazil, and a workshop conducted with professors from the research group "The Contribution of Wolff Figures and Mediation Conceptions to the Teaching of Geography in the Era of Connectivity and Information". The workshop was structured around the question "Are Brazilian teachers willing to assume their leadership role in the face of public education problems?". In this workshop, it was possible to explore the possibilities of teacher becoming a leader in his school and educational district, associating this debate with the Fourth Way concept, which involves social reforms and directly implicates in education.