Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2002.tde-16072002-202222
Document
Author
Full name
Elisabeth Zolcsak
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Yazigi, Eduardo Abdo (President)
Cruz, Rita de Cassia Ariza da
Kruglianskas, Isak
Ribeiro, Wagner Costa
Tassara, Eda Terezinha de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Difusão de conhecimentos sobre o meio ambiente na indústria.
Keywords in Portuguese
conhecimento ambiental
construção do espaço
educação ambiental
gestão ambiental
representação social
Abstract in Portuguese
Para análise da difusão de conhecimentos sobre o meio ambiente na gestão ambiental da indústria esta tese toma em vista três modelos mentais de meio ambiente – o modelo acadêmico, o empresarial e o modelo do senso comum. Após conceituar estas representações mentais de meio ambiente e expor especificidades da proteção ambiental em empresas, apresenta um estudo de caso efetuado na empresa Unilever – Divisão Elida Gibbs, em Vinhedo, São Paulo. Analisa o diálogo entre os modelos empresarial e do senso comum face ao conhecimento ecológico e discute que a educação ambiental, dos trabalhadores de uma empresa e de modo geral, deve se pautar em história natural e se desdobrar em uma educação para o planejamento ambiental visando incrementar a percepção judicativa e a capacidade de participação dos cidadãos na construção do espaço.
Title in English
Diffusion of environmental knowledges at industrial environmental management systems.
Keywords in English
environmental education
environmental knowledge
environmental management
production of space
social representation
Abstract in English
This research refers to three mental models of environment – the scientific model, the industrial model and the common sense model – to analyze the diffusion of environmental knowledges carried out by industrial environmental management systems. Besides theoretical considerations about mental models of environment and environmental conservation at industry, the research presents a case focused on Unilever industrial plant at Vinhedo, São Paulo. The research takes aim to lights on the dialogue between industrial and common sense mental models of the environment in the face of ecological knowledge and discuss educational activities based on natural history and especially on environmental planning to improve evaluative perceptions and participatory abilities of citizens in the production of space.