Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-16042019-171911
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Eduardo de Freitas Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Cruz, Rita de Cassia Ariza da (President)
Meliani, Paulo Fernando
Toledo, Carlos de Almeida
Vassallo, Moisés Diniz
Title in Portuguese
Trabalho no turismo: faces da precarização de um proletariado contemporâneo e de serviços
Keywords in Portuguese
Emprego
Informalidade
Precarização
Trabalho
Trabalho no turismo
Abstract in Portuguese
De acordo com o discurso oficial presente nas agências de fomento à atividade, nos órgãos governamentais e na grande mídia, o turismo é um setor responsável pela criação de grande quantidade de postos de trabalho e geração de renda para o país. No entanto, em outra vertente de análise, quando identificamos a real quantidade de postos de trabalho criados e a qualidade dos mesmos percebemos que o discurso parece não se refletir na prática. Visando investigar a presente situação este estudo tem por objetivo identificar as principais características do trabalho no turismo no Brasil. Para tanto, realizamos um trabalho de pesquisa para levantar o total do pessoal ocupado, a distribuição geográfica, além de aspectos demográficos e ocupacionais do trabalho no setor, onde identificamos sinais de forte informalidade, baixos salários, extensas jornadas, baixa qualificação e precarização. Este levantamento mais acurado permite um melhor entendimento do emprego no setor, bem como importantes aspectos da organização do próprio turismo no país.
Title in English
Labour in tourism: faces of precariousness of a contemporary proletariat in the service sector
Keywords in English
Employment
Informality
Labour
Labour in tourism
Precariousness
Abstract in English
According to the official speech, present in the activity promotion agencies, in government agencies and in the mainstream media, tourism is an industry responsible for creating a large number of jobs and generating income for the country. However, in another aspect of analysis, when we identify the real number of jobs created and the quality of the same, we realize that the speech does not seem to be reflected in practice. Aiming to investigate the present situation, this study aims to identify the main characteristics of labour in tourism in Brazil. To do so, we carried out a survey to collect the total number of employees, geographical distribution, demographic and occupational aspects of the labour in the sector, identifying signs of strong informality, low salaries, long hours, low qualification and precariousness. This more accurate survey, however, will allow a better understanding of labour and employment in the sector, as well as aspects of the organization of tourism itself in the country.