Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-16012009-115635
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Suano Pacheco de Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Yazigi, Eduardo Abdo (President)
Biasi, Mario de
Bortolli Junior, Oreste
Title in Portuguese
A viabilização de parques com apoio do turismo: o caso do Parque Estadual de Campos de Jordão
Keywords in Portuguese
Campos do Jordão
Ecoturismo
Parque Estadual de Campos do Jordão
Parques estaduais
Planejamento ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo da pesquisa é analisar o turismo e seus serviços em parques. A necessidade de manutenção dos parques, a precariedade na conservação e a falta de recursos para a instalação de infra-estrutura, deixam os parques em estado de abandono. O turismo, como atividade econômica compatível com a idéia de parque, seja talvez uma das poucas atividades rentáveis para a sustentação destas unidades de conservação, no entanto os parques brasileiros são pouco visitados ou acabam não recebendo parte da receita gerada pela sua existência. Pensando nestes problemas, a pesquisa tem como interesse analisar quais os fatores necessários para uma abertura e exploração turística dos parques, tendo como objeto de investigação o Parque Estadual de Campos do Jordão (PECJ). O PECJ foi escolhido por ser o mais visitado do Estado de São Paulo fora da mancha urbana da capital. Entretanto, o trabalho detectou que o parque tem deficiências de caráter físico relativo aos equipamentos de infra-estrutura que acabam por comprometer a sua visitação. A pesquisa concluiu que uma abertura turística aliada a uma alta qualidade de infra-estrutura pode resultar em uma saída para a conservação dos parques.
Title in English
The construction of parks with the support of tourism: the case of Campos do Jordão State Park
Keywords in English
Campos do Jordão
Ecotourism
Environmental planning
Parque Estadual de Campos do Jordão - State Park of Campos do Jordão
State parks
Abstract in English
The purpose of the present study was to analyze tourism and tourism services in parks. The need to maintain the parks, poor conservation and lack of resources to implement infrastruture have led parks to a status of abandonment. Tourism, as an economic activity compatible with parks, is probably one of the few profitable activities to support these conservation units. However, Brazilian parks are not highly visited and tend to receive a small share of the income generated by their existence. Considering such issues, this study intended to analyze which factors are necessary to open and explore the tourism portion of parks, focusing the investigation on State Park of Campos do Jordão (Parque Estadual de Campos do Jordão - PECJ). PECJ was chosen because it is the most widely visited park in the State of São Paulo located outside the capital city urban area. However, our study detected that the park has a number of a physical deficits considering infrastructure equipment that may hinder visitation. The study concluded that tourism opening combined with high quality infrastructure may lead to an alternative to park conservation.