Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-15072015-152745
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael da Silva Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Antas Junior, Ricardo Mendes (President)
Arroyo, Maria Mónica
Mota, Andre
Title in Portuguese
O circuito espacial produtivo dos reagentes para diagnóstico: o caso dos serviços de análise laboratorial em saúde no Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Circuito espacial produtivo
Círculos de cooperação no espaço
Complexo econômico-industrial da saúde
Reagentes para diagnóstico
Uso corporativo do território
Abstract in Portuguese
Com a ampliação das estruturas do modelo de desenvolvimento capitalista, temos observado uma grande aproximação entre o sistema de saúde e o sistema produtivo tecnológico em medicina. Esse processo tem possibilitado uma acumulação ampliada de capital, e conformado ao longo do tempo um verdadeiro complexo econômico-industrial da saúde (GADELHA, 2003), cujo traço mais marcante é a sua enorme divisão territorial do trabalho e a incorporação de novos paradigmas científico-tecnológicos na produção de insumos médicos e no fornecimento de serviços ligados a medicina. Nesse trabalho analisaremos algumas das dinâmicas territoriais engendradas pelo complexo econômico-industrial da saúde no território paulista, se concentrado principalmente na relação entre o segmento dos reagentes para diagnóstico e o estabelecimento de uma rede de serviços de análise laboratorial de saúde em alguns pontos da cidade de São Paulo, processo que tem engendrado uma modernidade urbanizadora no tocante ao desenvolvimento de uma economia da saúde, hoje fortemente calcada em novos paradigmas organizacionais e tecnológicos. Estão sendo considerados para a operacionalização da pesquisa os conceitos de circuitos espaciais produtivos e seus respectivos círculos de cooperação no espaço (SANTOS & SILVEIRA, 2010 [2001]), das indústrias produtoras dos reagentes de diagnóstico e dos laboratórios consumidores desses reagentes. Analisaremos como essas indústrias e laboratórios fazem um uso corporativo do território (SANTOS, 2009 [1993]) e nesse processo utilizam as redes de infraestrutura historicamente concentradas em alguns pontos do território paulista, de maneira a favorecer sua acumulação de capital, implicando num novo uso do espaço e acarretando consequências inéditas no trato da saúde da população.
Title in English
The productive space circuit of the reagents for diagnostic: the case of laboratory analysis in health in the state of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Circles of cooperation in space
Circuit productive space
Corporate use of the territory
Health industrial economic complex
Reagents
Abstract in English
With the expansion of the structures of the capitalist development model, we have observed a great approach between the health system and the technological productive system in medicine. This process has enabled an expanded capital accumulation, and has formed over time an industrial economic complex of health (GADELHA, 2003), whose most striking feature is its huge territorial division of labor and the incorporation of new scientific technological paradigms in the production of medical inputs and providing related services to medicine. In this paper we analyze some of territorial dynamics engendered by the health industrial economic complex in São Paulo state territory, mainly focused on the relationship between the segment of reagents for diagnostic and establishment of a network of laboratory analysis services of health in some points of the city's São Paulo, process that has engendered an urbanizing modernity regarding the development of a health economy, today strongly based on new organizational and technological paradigms. Are being considered for the research's operationalization the concepts of productive space circuits and their respective circles of cooperation in space (SANTOS & SILVEIRA, 2010 [2001]), of the industries producing diagnostic reagents and of the laboratory consumers of these reagents. We analyze how these industries and laboratories made use corporate of territory (SANTOS, 2009 [1993]) and in these process made use the infrastructure networks historically concentrated in some parts of the state territory, in order to favor the accumulation of capital, implying a new space's use and causing unprecedented consequences in dealing with the populations health.