Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-15072015-134752
Document
Author
Full name
Rovaine Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Théry, Hervé Émilien René (President)
Alves, Gloria da Anunciacao
Damiani, Amelia Luisa
Pereira, Paulo Cesar Xavier
Santana, Joana Valente
Title in Portuguese
A política de habitação de interesse social e a dimensão urbana em municípios da Amazônia/Pará
Keywords in Portuguese
Diversidade urbano-regional
Espaço
Pará
Planejamento urbano
Política urbana de habitação
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa busca compreender a relação entre a política urbana de habitação de interesse social no Brasil em seu período recente e a diversidade urbano-regional da Amazônia e em particular em alguns municípios do Pará. Nesse sentido, apontamos como questões centrais: a) A relação entre a política urbana de habitação de interesse social no Brasil e a diversidade urbano-regional dos municípios da Amazônia/Pará; b) Como decorrência da premissa anterior, duas ordens de questões se delineiam, a primeira refere-se à ideia de um falseamento do problema da habitação e o seu reflexo territorial; a segunda diz respeito ao papel do Estado e a lógica das relações de poder no desenvolvimento de suas ações atreladas neste caso, ao desenvolvimento da política urbana. Assim faz-se necessário compreender o paradoxo entre o reconhecimento/não reconhecimento da diversidade urbano-regional e da população dos municípios brasileiros, visto que ao mesmo tempo em que a política prevê a contemplação do direito à cidade e da função social da cidade e da propriedade, a sua efetivação acaba por deixar à margem da cidade, exatamente aqueles sujeitos que têm suas realidades vividas construídas cotidianamente na margem do rio ou da estrada, e que veem essas práticas espaciais diversas e singulares, sendo homogeneizadas no âmbito do planejamento urbano através das representações que se criam desses espaços, mas que por sua vez constituem o espaço do possível, na medida em que são práticas espaciais residuais no/do urbano (LEFEBVRE, 2001).
Title in English
The policy of social housing and the urban dimension in municipalities of the Amazon/Pará
Keywords in English
Pará
Space
Urban and regional diversity
Urban Housing Policy
Urban Planning
Abstract in English
This research seeks to understand the relationship between the urban policy of social housing in Brazil in its recente period and the urban-regional diversity of the Amazon and in particular on some municipalities in Pará. Accorddingly, we point out how central questions: a) The relationship between urban policy of social housing in Brazil and the urban-regional diversity of the municipalities of the Amazon/Pará; b) As a result of the above assumption, two main issues are outlined, the first refers to the idea of distortion of the housing problem and its territorial reflex; the second concerns the role of the state and the logic of power relations in the development of their shares underlying this case, the development of urban policy. Thus it is necessary to understand the paradox of recognition/non-recognition of the urban-regional diversity and population of municipalities, whereas at the same time that the policy provides for the contemplation of city law and the social function of the city and property, their effectiveness ultimately fail at the margins of the city, just those guys who have lived their daily realities built on the river bank or road, and they see these diverse and unique spatial practices, and homogeneized within the urban planning through representations that these spaces are created, but which in turn constitute the space of possible insofar as they are practical in wastewater spatial/urban (Lefebvre, 2001).