Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-15032011-152450
Document
Author
Full name
Imário Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Suzuki, Julio Cesar (President)
Buitoni, Marisia Margarida Santiago
Junqueira, Claudette Barriguela
Title in Portuguese
Turismo de segunda residência em Praia Grande (SP)
Keywords in Portuguese
Praia Grande
Produção do espaço
Turismo litorâneo
Turismo de segunda residência
Turismo e urbanização em Praia Grande
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação analisa o fenômeno do turismo de segunda residência sob o prisma da geografia humana e histórica da cidade de Praia Grande e sua inserção no turismo, produção do espaço e segunda residência. O objetivo desta pesquisa é o de analisar o processo histórico da urbanização de Praia Grande, desde a época em que ainda fazia parte de São Vicente e entender como se deu a produção do espaço amparada pelo turismo de segunda residência. O procedimento metodológico utilizado procurou entender os fatos, as políticas públicas e as ações que levaram às transformações, crescimento e desenvolvimento de Praia Grande do início do século passado até os dias atuais. Os resultados desta pesquisa mostram como se deu a descoberta da atividade turística desta estância balneária, pertencente à Região Metropolitana da Baixada Santista (RMBS), que vem despertando o interesse dos mais variados segmentos da sociedade, sejam eles, das áreas da construção civil, planejamento, investimentos, comércio, dentre outros. Por conta disso, constatamos um abrupto crescimento e desenvolvimento desta estância balneária com mudanças paisagísticas e investimentos na sua infra-estrutura, que em seu bojo, trouxeram mais recursos e investimentos para esta cidade média paulista.
Title in English
Tourism of second residence in Praia Grande (SP)
Keywords in English
Paisagistic changes
Praia Grande
Production of space
Sea shore tourism
Tourism and urbanization in Praia Grande
Tourism of second residency
Abstract in English
The present dissertation analyses the phenomenon of tourism of second residency under the prism of Human Geography and the history of the city of Praia Grande and its insertation in tourism, production of space and second residency. The main purpose of this research is to analyze the historic process of Praia Grande´s urbanization since the time it was still a neighborhood of São Vicente and understand how the production of space has occurred supported by the second residency. The methodological procedure used has searched to understand the facts, public politics and actions that led this city to transformation, growing and development since the beginning of last century until today. The results of this research has shown how tourism activity appears in this city, which is part of the Metropolitan Region of Baixada Santista (RMBS) that nowadays is being the target of many segments of the society such as civil construction, planning, investment, business and other ones. In this way, we have verified an abrupt growing and development of this city with paisagistic changes and improvements in its infra-structure that all together brought new resources and investments to this paulistan medium sized city.