Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-15022021-204740
Document
Author
Full name
Marli de Barros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Lencioni, Sandra (President)
Arantes, Pedro Fiori
Marques, Marta Inez Medeiros
Rizek, Cibele Saliba
Title in Portuguese
Transformações socioespaciais na região do Jacu-Pêssego: Zona Leste da cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Arco Jacu-Pêssego
Itaquera
Jardim Helian
Metropolização
Movimentos sociais
Operação Urbana Consorciada Rio Verde-Jacu
Segregação socioespacial
Zona Leste
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste doutorado analisamos as transformações socioespaciais que vem acontecendo na Zona Leste da cidade de São Paulo, desde a proposição pelo poder público da Operação Urbana Consorciada Rio Verde Jacu (OUCRVJ) proposta no PDE de 2002, bem como a trajetória que esta operação seguiu até a sua revogação, pela Lei 16.492, em 2016; e o que dela restou no novo Plano Diretor Estratégico, Lei 16.050, de 31 de julho de 2014, quando parte de suas intencionalidades foram incorporadas ao Eixo de Desenvolvimento Jacu-Pêssego (um dos setores do Arco do Futuro). Nossa intenção foi também compreender os processos de lutas e resistências presentes nesta área da metrópole de São Paulo, e para isso analisamos algumas reivindicações e lutas dos moradores do bairro Jardim Helian, localizado no Distrito Parque do Carmo, na Subprefeitura de Itaquera, por meio da Associação de seus moradores. A escolha do Jardim Helian e da sua Associação de Moradores se justifica pelo fato de este bairro, com 14 mil moradores, estar localizado na Subprefeitura de Itaquera, e pela intensa atuação de sua Associação de Moradores na luta por melhores condições de vida e pelo direito à cidade. Nossa tese é que estes projetos são parte das estratégias do capital, pela mediação do Estado, para tentar superar as contradições temporais e espaciais para se reproduzir. Tais projetos são apresentados à sociedade a partir de um discurso que os aponta como solução para o desenvolvimento socioeconômico e superação da pobreza, mas eles reafirmam e reproduzem a segregação socioespacial como condição e produto da reprodução do capital, como demonstram os processos de lutas e resistências pelo direito à cidade, travados por parte dos moradores da Zona Leste, no caso em análise, do Jardim Helian, em Itaquera. Além de ser uma nova área na metrópole mobilizada para reprodução do capital, as transformações propostas e as aquelas já realizadas vêm contribuindo para o processo de metropolização do espaço, pois a construção do eixo viário Jacu-Pêssego/Nova Trabalhadores, que articula o Aeroporto de Guarulhos, a região do ABC e o Porto de Santos, consolidou um novo eixo de circulação e integração de diversos municípios dentro da macrometrópole, dando concretude à formação de uma cidade-região.
Title in English
Socio-spatial transformations of Jacu-Pêssego region: east region of São Paulo city
Keywords in English
East Region of São Paulo
Itaquera
Jacu-Pêssego Arch
Jardim Helian
Metropolization
Rio Verde-Jacu Consortium for Urban Operation
Social movements
Socio-spatial segregation
Abstract in English
This research analyzed the socio-spatial transformations, which have been happening in the east region of São Paulo city, since the government proposition of the Rio Verde-Jacu Consortium for Urban Operation (OUCRV) at the Strategic Master Plan (PDE) of 2002. It also analyses the trajectory followed by this operation until its revocation, provided by Law 16.492, in 2016; and what remained of the operation in the new Strategic Master Plan, Law 16.050, from 31 of July of 2014, when part of its goals were incorporated to the Development Axis Jacu-Pêssego (one of the sectors of "Arco do Futuro"). Our intention was also to understand the processes of fights and resistance present in this area of the metropolis of São Paulo. Therefore, we analyzed some of the Jardim Helian's residents' requests and fights, through its residents' association, which is located in Parque do Carmo district, in Itaquera Sub Prefecture. Jardim Helian and its residents' association were chosen because of its location in the center of Itaquera Sub Prefecture, its fourteen thousands residents and the intense role played by the association when it comes to fighting for decent life conditions and for their right to the city. The main thesis of this work is that these urban projects, mediated by the government, are part of the strategy of the capital. They try to overcome the time-spatial contradictions but only aim at the reproduction of the capital. Those projects, presented to the society as a solution to socio-economic development and as a means to overcome poverty, in reality, reaffirm and reproduce the socio-spatial segregation as a condition and result of the reproduction of the capital. That is shown in the processes of fights and resistance for the right to the city embraced by part of the residents of the east region of São Paulo, in this case study, of Jardim Helian, in Itaquera. In addition to being a new metropolis area, intended to reproduce the capital, the transformations proposed and those already implemented are contributing to the process of metropolization of the space. The construction of the road axis Jacu-Pêssego/Nova Trabalhadores, connecting the Guarulhos airport, the ABC region and the port of Santos, established a new axis of circulation and integration between many districts inside the macrometropolis, making the formation of a city-region concrete.