Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-14082017-114556
Document
Author
Full name
Léa dos Santos Camargo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Cruz, Rita de Cassia Ariza da (President)
Buitoni, Marisia Margarida Santiago
Sousa Neto, Manoel Fernandes de
Title in Portuguese
Percursos da Geografia Regional no curso de Geografia da Universidade de São Paulo, 1934-2014
Keywords in Portuguese
Currículo
Geografia
Geografia Regional
Paradigma
Tradição seletiva
Abstract in Portuguese
A Geografia Regional, desde seus primórdios, se apresenta como um dos alicerces da Geografia, tendo sido considerada durante anos o elo entre a Geografia Física e a Geografia Humana. Desta forma, conhecer uma parte de sua trajetória na história da Geografia brasileira é fundamental. Para conhecer uma parte dessa história, elegemos como estudo de caso a Universidade de São Paulo, visto que a mesma é referência nacional e internacional e representa também o início do processo de institucionalização do curso de Geografia no Brasil. Adotamos como marco temporal inicial da pesquisa o ano de 1934, início do curso de Geografia, naquele momento ainda uma sub-seção de Geografia e História, na antiga Faculdade de Ciências e Letras. O período do estudo se encerra em 2014, ano inicial da pesquisa da autora. Diante disso, o objetivo principal desta dissertação de mestrado é analisar como a chamada Geografia Regional participou da formação do curso de Geografia da Universidade de São Paulo, a partir de 1934, considerando a sua evolução no tempo, até 2014. A análise foi feita a partir dos programas curriculares de todas as disciplinas que o curso de Geografia já teve ao longo desses 80 anos, e também através de entrevistas com docentes do curso de Geografia da USP. Entre as conclusões a que chegamos, apoiamos-nos nas noções de tradição seletiva, de Michael Apple (2008) e de paradigma, de Thomas Kuhn (2013).
Title in English
Paths of the Regional Geography in the Geography course at the University of São Paulo, 1934 2014
Keywords in English
Curricula
Geography
Paradigm
Regional Geography
Selective tradition
Abstract in English
Regional Geography, since its early days, is one of Geographys foundations, being considered for years the link between Physical Geography and Human Geography. Thus, knowing part of its trajectory in the history of Brazils Geography is essential. In order to know part of this history, the case study of Universidade de São Paulo (University of São Paulo/USP) has been elected, since this institution is a national and international reference and also represents the beginning of the process for institutionalizing Geography courses in Brazil. The initial point for this studys timeframe was set to 1934, when the Geography course started at the Faculty of Philosophy, Letters and Human Sciences, a former sub-section of Geography and History within the Faculty of Sciences and Letters. This timeframe ended in 2014, when the authors research began. Therefore, the primary purpose of this Masters Dissertation is to analyze how the regional debate fell under the Universidade de São Paulos Geography course, from 1934, considering its evolution in time, until 2014. This analysis is based on the curricula of all subjects taught in the Geography course since 1934, as well as on interviews with USPs Geography professors pertaining to Regional Geography. Among the conclusions we come to, we rely on the notions of "selective tradition", by Michael Apple (2008), and paradigm, by Thomas Kuhn (2013).