Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-14052015-130006
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Barbosa da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Lemos, Amalia Ines Geraiges de (President)
Arroyo, Maria Mónica
Scarlato, Francisco Capuano
Vasconcelos, Eduardo Alcantara de
Zioni, Silvana Maria
Title in Portuguese
Mobilidade precária na metrópole: problemas socioespaciais dos transportes no cotidiano de São Paulo - da exceção à regra
Keywords in Portuguese
Cotidiano
Metrópole
Mobilidade
Precário
Transportes
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese visa enfocar as consequências do modelo rodoviarista reiterado neste contexto mais contemporâneo, porém esta problemática já ganhava impulso ainda na primeira metade do século XX. O impulso desse processo pode ser representado a partir da década de 1930, com o estabelecimento do Plano de Avenidas, de Prestes Maia, devido à ampliação do crescimento de São Paulo associadoà especulação imobiliária, vinculado à emergência do sistema de ônibus, restringindo as classes trabalhadoras às péssimas condições de transportes. Todavia, é a partir da década de 1960 que esse processo se consolidaria com a chegada das indústrias transnacionais automobilísticas em São Paulo, revelando um caráter sistêmico da expansão urbana do processo de metropolização paulistano, baseado na massificação seletiva do privilégio de circulação dos automóveis no sistema viário, destinada aos grupos sociais de renda média e mais elevada, relegando grupos sociais mais pobres a um sistema de transporte coletivo extremamente precário em periferias cada vez mais distantes das áreas centrais. Esse modelo exacerba-se nos primeiros anos da década de 1990, quando parece sugerir uma crise sistêmica, onde a reiteração do modelo rodoviário aliado a uma nova escala da expansão periférica metropolitana e popularização do transporte individual privado, resultado do advento do carro popular e da motocicleta destinada à classe trabalhadora, que articulado ao aprofundamento da precariedade dos transportes coletivos, vem revelando a mobilidade precária que passa de exceção a regra, pois independentemente da condição social das pessoas, no transporte individual ou no coletivo, elas sofrem os efeitos deletérios da mobilidade cotidiana na metrópole paulistana.
Title in English
Mobility precarious in the metropolis: Socio-spatial transport problems in the daily life of São Paulo - The exception to the rule
Keywords in English
Daily life
Metropolis
Mobility
Precarious
Transportation
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to focus on the consequences of the rodoviarista model reiterated in this more contemporary context, however this issue has gained impulse in the first half of the twentieth century. The impulse of this process can be represented from the 1930s, with the establishment of the Avenues Plan, Prestes Maia, due to the expanding growth of São Paulo associated with real estate speculation, linked to the emergence of the bus system by restricting the working classes to terrible conditions of transport. However, it is from the 1960s that this process would be consolidated with the arrival of transnational automobile industries in São Paulo, revealing a systemic character of the urban expansion of the metropolization process of São Paulo based on the selective massification of the privilege of circulation of cars in the road system, designes to the social groups of middle and higher income, relegating the poor social groups to a system of public transportation extremely precarious in increasingly distant suburb/periphery of the central areas. This model exacerbates itself in the early years of the 1990s, when it seems to suggest a systemic crisis,where the reiteration of the road model associated to the peripheral metropolitan expansion logic receives a new scale and the popularization of the private individual transport, result of the advent of the popular car and motorcycle aimed at the working class, which articulated the deepening of the precariousness of public transportation, comes revealing the poor mobility that passes from exception to the rule, On this account, regardless of the social condition of the people, whether the individual or public transportation, these people suffer the deleterious effects of everyday mobility in metropolis.