Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-14032017-145902
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Martin Kanawati
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Miranda, Maria Eliza (President)
Mello, Marisol Barenco Correa de
Rocha, Yuri Tavares
Title in Portuguese
Discursos no ensino de Geografia: didáticas prescritivas na revista Nova Escola
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem
Discurso
Ensino
Geografia
Linguagem
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho analisa os discursos educacionais relacionados ao ensino de Geografia que circulam em publicações da Revista NOVA ESCOLA. A metodologia utilizada nesta pesquisa baseou-se em aproximações e interfaces entre dois sistemas teóricos: a Filosofia da Linguagem, que contribui com a Teoria da Enunciação de Mikhail Bakhtin e a Psicologia da Aprendizagem, que traz a concepção de transmissão cultural de L. Vigotski. Mediante esta relação, busca-se refletir sobre a importância da mediação da linguagem, que é entendida, nesta pesquisa, como uma intervenção no processo cognitivo, o qual, por sua vez, envolve a gênese dos conceitos científicos de Geografia e a aprendizagem requerida em situações didáticas. Esta metodologia fundamenta-se, portanto, na análise do discurso e no exame de sequências didáticas, aprofundando a compreensão deste tipo de construção discursiva e a forma como demarca concepções e legitima novos enfoques. Ao fim e ao cabo, conclui-se que as abordagens envolvidas em sequências didáticas prescritas aos professores de Geografia do ensino básico revelam tendências tecnicistas que estão impactando as concepções de currículo de Geografia no país e que são consequência da transição neoliberal pela qual passa o sistema educacional vigente.
Title in English
Discourses on the teaching of Geography: didactic activities in the NOVA ESCOLA Journal
Keywords in English
Discourse
Geography
Language
Learning
Teaching
Abstract in English
This research analyzes the educational discourses on the teaching of Geography that have been found in the NOVA ESCOLA journal. The methodology used attempted to connect and correlate two theoretical systems: The Philosophy of Language, whose main contribution to the study was the Enunciation Theory by Mikhail Bakhtin and the Psychology of Learning, which brings in an important conceptual framework on the Cultural Transmission, posited by L. Vygotsky. In so doing, this paper seeks to understand the importance of language mediation, which is defined as an intervention in the cognitive process that, in turn, involves the genesis of scientific concepts of Geography and the required learning in teaching situations. Therefore, this methodology correlates discourse analysis with didactic activities, aiming to understand how they create new concepts and legitimize different approaches to the teaching of Geography in Elementary School. As a conclusion, this research shows that the didactic activities employed by Geography teachers in the Elementary School reveal an increasing use of overly technical approaches that go hand in hand with the current neoliberal transition in Brazilian Education and the manner to which they impact syllabus content.