Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-14032017-141001
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Xavier Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Alvarez, Isabel Aparecida Pinto (President)
Santos, César Ricardo Simoni
Shimbo, Lúcia Zanin
Title in Portuguese
O programa Minha Casa Minha Vida: a mercadoria habitação a serviço da reprodução do capital em contexto de crise
Keywords in Portuguese
Mercado financeiro
Política habitacional
Programa Minha Casa Minha Vida
Reprodução do capital
Setor imobiliário
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa trata das determinações críticas da atual relação entre a política habitacional brasileira, as incorporadoras nacionais de capital aberto e a reprodução do capital financeiro ligado ao setor imobiliário, com uma pesquisa focada na análise do Programa Minha Casa Minha Vida I e II (PMCMV) na metrópole de São Paulo. A história da política habitacional no Brasil, porém, mais claramente no BNH, evidencia que a confluência entre Estado, empresas privadas do setor imobiliário e capital não é a novidade do momento atual. A diferença reside, basicamente, no contexto histórico e econômico em cada um dos períodos, ou seja, em como a questão da habitação se presta à adaptação dos diferentes momentos de reprodução do capital e do trabalho pelos quais o país passou e vem passando. Se no momento do BNH/autoconstrução a questão da habitação estava inserida no contexto de uma economia industrial, e produzia casas ao ritmo de rotação do capital industrial, coube a nós, nesta pesquisa, investigar quais seriam os elementos da produção da habitação social, via PMCMV, ao ritmo do capital de uma economia financeirizada.
Title in English
My House My Life Program (Programa Minha Casa Minha Vida): the commodity housing as a means to the capital reproduction in the context of crisis
Keywords in English
Capital reproduction
Financial Market
Housing policy
My House
My Life Program (Programa Minha Casa Minha Vida)
Real estate sector
Abstract in English
This research deals with the critical current determinations between the Brazilian housing policy, opened capital national developers and reproduction of finance capital on the real estate sector, from a research focused on the analysis of the Minha Casa Minha Vida I and II (PMCMV) in the metropolis of São Paulo. The history of housing policy in Brazil, better seen in the case of BNH, shows that the confluence between the state, private real estate companies and capital is not the novelty of the present moment. Basically, the difference lies in the historical and economic context from each period, showing how the issue of housing serves as an important means to the reproduction of capital and labor force throughout the different moments the country has been in. Once in the period of BNH, housing in Brazil was inserted in the context of an industrial economy, and therefore, it produced houses at the pace of the industrial capital rotation. In this research, though, we will investigate what are the elements of the social housing production, via PMCMV, under the rhythm of the capital of a financialized economy.