Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-14012013-174122
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Paulo Cadena Giberti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Contel, Fabio Betioli (President)
Castillo, Ricardo Abid
Scarlato, Francisco Capuano
Title in Portuguese
Sistemas de movimento de passageiros na macrometrópole paulista: consolidação e atuação dos fretados
Keywords in Portuguese
Metropolização
Mobilidade
Rede urbana
Sistemas de movimento
Transporte fretado
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo central da pesquisa é compreender o surgimento dos chamados fretados, os motivos de sua consolidação, suas características e seu significado no cotidiano dos transportes macrometropolitanos. A dissertação busca num primeiro momento analisar a rede urbana paulista e seu processo de metropolização, apresentando os diversos entendimentos e leituras desse fenômeno. Também se destaca a importância dos transportes no processo de metropolização e a implantação dos sistemas técnicos e administrativos da infra-estrutura de transporte de passageiros, tendo como premissa os conceitos de acessibilidade e mobilidade. Os fluxos de passageiros são analisados mediante suas modalidades, origens, destinos e densidades, especialmente os deslocamentos pendulares, um dos principais elementos da vida de relações da rede urbana paulista, que muitas vezes utiliza os fretados como suporte. Outra questão fundamental abordada é o entendimento da alta demanda das viagens diárias, que integram toda a Região Metropolitana de São Paulo. Nota-se aqui uma crise dos transportes e uma busca por alternativas à crise. Nesse contexto, procuramos identificar os impactos positivos e negativos da ação dos fretados, assim como buscamos analisar o ponto de vista dos órgãos reguladores das empresas prestadoras desses serviços, de seus contratantes e usuários.
Title in English
Movement systems of passengers in São Paulo macrometropolis: charter consolidation and action
Keywords in English
Charter transportation
Metropolization
Mobility
Movement systems
Urban network
Abstract in English
The main objective of this research is to comprehend the origins of charterers, the reasons of its consolidation, its characteristics and its meaning on macrometropolitan transportation. At first, this dissertation intends to analyse São Paulos urban network and its process of metropolization, by presenting some understandings and readings about this phenomenon. By having the concepts of acessibility and mobility as a premiss, its also of main importance to look at the implantation of technical and administrative systems related to the passengers transport infrastructure. The flowing of passengers is analysed by its origins, destinies, densities and especially by pendulous orientations, one of the most important elements on São Paulos urban network of relationships, using charteres as a support. Also, an understanding is made on the high demand of daily trips that intregrates the entire São Paulos Metropolitan Region. We can see a transportation crisis aproaching and a pursuance of alternatives to it. In this context, we can identify the positive and negative impacts of the charteres, and at the same time analyse the various points of views of users, public and private hirers, and companies that offer the service.