Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-13112015-130347
Document
Author
Full name
Geraldo Jorge Tupinambá do Valle
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Lencioni, Sandra (President)
Arroyo, Maria Mónica
Custódio, Vanderli
Oliveira, Jose Aldemir de
Ribeiro Filho, Vitor
Title in Portuguese
A cidade do esquecimento: Manaus entre a memória das ausências e as ausências da memória
Keywords in Portuguese
História urbana do Amazonas e de Manaus
Manaus
Memórias urbanas
Abstract in Portuguese
Os territórios, os espaços, a vida vivida nos espaços das cidades nos ajudam a compreender os processos políticos de formação da cidadania, do imaginário, das memórias e o modo como nominamos, usamos e referenciamos nossos espaços. Iremos neste trabalho elaborar uma história dos processos de ocupação da Amazônia, do Estado do Amazonas e principalmente questionar quais as razões para que nesse processo a Cidade de Manaus tenha tido sua história urbana e da própria cidade em si, tendo sido construída com lapsos de memória, esquecimentos de determinados momentos de sua história como cidade.
Title in English
The city of oblivion: Manaus between the absence of memory and the memory of absences
Keywords in English
Manaus
Urban history Amazon and Manaus
Urban memories
Abstract in English
Territories, spaces, life lived in areas of the city help us understand the political processes of citizenship formation, imagination, memories and how nominated, and we mention we use our spaces. This work will develop a history of the processes of occupation of the Amazon, the State of Amazonas and mostly questioning the reasons for that in this process the City of Manaus had its own urban history and the city itself, having been built with memory lapses, forgetting certain moments of its history as a city.