Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-13062017-160747
Document
Author
Full name
Erick Gabriel Jones Kluck
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Heidemann, Heinz Dieter (President)
Alves, Vicente Eudes Lemos
Damiani, Amelia Luisa
Fornazier, Armando
Sousa Neto, Manoel Fernandes de
Title in Portuguese
Quando o planejamento vai para o Brejo: a mobilidade do trabalho e o planejamento territorial na modernização do Velho Chico
Keywords in Portuguese
Mobilização e mobilidade do trabalho
Modernização e crise
Territorialização do capital
Território de identidade
Vale do São Francisco
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa desenvolvida refere-se ao processo de modernização, territorialização das relações sociais do capital, no momento atual do planejamento estatal de perspectiva territorial (Territórios de Identidade) no Médio São Francisco, mais precisamente no município de Barra (BA) comunidades rurais dos Brejos da Barra. As transformações recentes na dinâmica da reprodução do trabalho dos posseiros nessa área envolve um processo no qual o Estado, munido da perspectiva territorial da ação planejada e por meio de outras ações (envolvendo a disposição de benefícios, incentivos, subsídios e regularizações de terra), dissemina e estimula uma série de programas cada vez mais determinantes na reprodução desse posseiro. Isso não é aceito sem crítica, as quais se colocam outras propostas de territorialização, mais voltadas aos desígnios das comunidades envolvidas, mostrando, inclusive, como aquela promoção da permanência transformada do camponês posseiro na terra, mais monetarizada, é, por outro lado, tensionada, justamente pelo Estado quando este viabiliza os meios facilitadores das ações empresariais, ameaçando constantemente os territórios dessas comunidades (impulsionando a mobilização do trabalho), voltados à produção de energia, mineração e agropecuária comercial. Ambos elegem o território como cerne da prática envolvendo um duplo aspecto indissociável: o da constrição e confinamento territorial dos camponeses posseiros. Todo esse recente processo tem, no entanto, uma determinação histórica social violenta de imposição categorial, cada vez mais tornada crítica na modernização, marcada por uma dinâmica contraditória, do desdobramento e generalização das mediações sociais, como trabalho, dinheiro, e mercadoria e Estado, perpassando todos os sujeitos sociais das ações. Por isso, nesta pesquisa, nos voltamos também a sua história de imposição, discutindo a formação dessas categorias sociais, do próprio Estado e do planejamento, para outra vez retornarmos ao momento mais recente, rediscutindo os desdobramentos concretos das relações sociais.
Title in English
When planning goes to Brejo: labor mobility and territorial planning in the modernization of the Velho Chico
Keywords in English
Labor mobilization and mobility
Modernization and crisis
São Francisco valley
Territorialization of capital
Territory of identity
Abstract in English
The developed research refers to the modernization process, understood as the territorialization of capitals social relations, in the present moment of States planning within the territorial perspective (Territory of Identity Program) at the Medium São Francisco Valley, more precisely at the municipality of Barra/BA rural communities of the Brejos da Barra (Barra Swamps). Recent transformations of the labor reproduction dynamics of local smallholders unfold a process in which the State armed with the territorial perspective of planning action and by other actions involving the disposing of benefits, incentives, subsides, and land regularization disseminates and stimulates several programs more and more determining smallholders social reproduction. This has not been accepted without critics. On one hand, the current critics tend to present other proposals of territorialization, more connected to the aims of the involved communities, such as the promotion of land permanence, although more monetized. On the other, they are opposed by the very State once it makes viable the facilities to enterprise actions with plans towards energy production, mining and commercial agriculture, constantly threatening these communities territories and promoting the labor mobility. Both the State and the critics have elected the territory as the center of their practices involving a double side aspect: that of the constriction and of the territorial confining of smallholders and peasants. Nonetheless, the recent process as a whole has a social and historical violent determination of a categorical imposition, turned even more critical by the modernization, marked by a contradictory dynamics of unfolding and generalizing the social mediations, such as labor, money, commodity and the State, that pass through all the social actors of the related actions. Therefore, in this research we also turn to the history of the imposition of those social mediations, discussing their formation, in order to understand the recent moment as part of the critical concrete unfolding of social relations.