Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-13042021-193918
Document
Author
Full name
Clarice Nassar Bramucci Tambelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, César Ricardo Simoni (President)
Alvarez, Isabel Aparecida Pinto
Firmino, Rodrigo José
Sanfelici, Daniel de Mello
Title in Portuguese
Aluga-se para temporada: o Airbnb e a cidade como negócio
Keywords in Portuguese
Airbnb
Capitalismo rentista
Economia do compartilhamento
Mercado Imobiliário
Produção do espaço
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho se dedica a ampliar a discussão sobre os impactos causados pelo uso dos aplicativos de tecnologia na lógica de produção e reprodução do espaço, modificando as práticas, as formas de apropriação e a vida dos habitantes das cidades. Estudou-se especificamente o aplicativo Airbnb e sua atuação, principalmente na cidade de São Paulo, evidenciando algumas das tendências a partir dos aluguéis realizados pela plataforma, como: a locação predominante de espaços inteiros em detrimento de imóveis compartilhados, sua concentração em bairros centrais e a forte tendência à profissionalização dos anfitriões. Refuta-se o entendimento propalado por entusiastas de que haveria um rompimento do modelo atual de exploração capitalista no funcionamento de plataformas como Airbnb. Na dissertação, defende-se que a empresa está inserida na lógica de uma racionalidade neoliberal, pautada na noção de micro empreendedorismo e na exploração não formalizada do trabalho, representando um aprofundamento e extensão do momento de exploração capitalista atual. Observa-se que o Airbnb é apoiado por capital de risco, não detém praticamente nenhum ativo físico, possui um funcionamento amparado na captura de rendas da terra e incorpora ainda rendimentos de ativos antes ociosos do ponto de vista da acumulação. É colocada em análise a vocação do aplicativo em emergir como mediador entre os negócios imobiliários e o mercado de capitais, a partir da qual se discute a convergência entre as particularidades da dinâmica do capital lastreado em transações imobiliárias e a superação de barreiras a uma entrada ainda mais efetiva do capital portador de juros no ramo imobiliário. Dessa maneira, a plataforma funciona a partir de um capital lastreado em negociações imobiliárias, carregando determinações do capital portador de juros e um imenso potencial para a condução de parte do processo de produção do espaço urbano.
Title in English
Season rental: Airbnb and the city as a business
Keywords in English
Airbnb
Real estate Market
Rentier capitalismo
Sharing Economy
Space production
Abstract in English
This work is dedicated to broaden the discussion about the impacts caused by the use of technology applications in the logic of production and reproduction of space, modifying the practices, the forms of appropriation, and the lives of the inhabitants of cities. We specifically studied the Airbnb application and its performance, mainly in the city of São Paulo, showing some of the trends from the rentals made by the platform, such as: the predominant rental of entire spaces at the expense of shared properties, concentration in central neighborhoods and the strong trend towards the hosts' professionalization. The thesis reprove the understanding propagated by enthusiastic`s, that there would be a break of the current model of capitalist exploitation in the operation of platforms such as Airbnb. It defends that the company is inserted in the logic of neoliberal rationality, based on the notion of micro-entrepreneurship and the non-formalized exploitation of work, representing a deepening and extension of the moment of the current capitalist exploitation. It is also observed that Airbnb is supported by venture capital, has practically no physical assets, has a function supported on the capture of ground rents, and incorporates income from assets previously not fully used in terms of accumulation. The application's vocation to emerge as a mediator between the real estate business and the capital market is put into the analysis, from which we discuss the convergence between the particularities of capital dynamics backed by real estate transactions and the overcoming of barriers to an entry of more effective use of interest-bearing capital in the real estate industry. In this way, the platform works with a capital backed by real estate negotiations, carrying determinations of the interest-bearing capital and immense potential to guide part of the production process of the urban space.