Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-13042016-160903
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Rerisson Rocha da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Adyr Apparecida Balastreri (President)
Beni, Mario Carlos
Ferreira, Antonio José de Araújo
Godoy, Paulo Roberto Teixeira de
Sousa Neto, Manoel Fernandes de
Title in Portuguese
O litoral do Maranhão, entre segredos e descobertas: a fronteira de expansão do turismo litorâneo na periferia do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Fronteira
Fundos territoriais
Litoral
Turismo litorâneo
Usos do território
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisa a expansão do turismo no litoral do Maranhão a partir da apropriação dos fundos territoriais induzida pelo Estado por meio de suas políticas de turismo. Nesse processo, estes espaços são tratados como estoques de território para a expansão da acumulação de capital, meio para futuras expansões de usos hegemônicos do território. Discute-se a particularidade do litoral enquanto espaço apropriado para o lazer, destacando a expansão de seu uso turístico e os processos relacionados à inserção do Maranhão em tal dinâmica. As políticas e os planos dedicados ao desenvolvimento do turismo são apresentados como instrumentos de indução do uso turístico do território, evidenciando o papel do Estado na expansão desta atividade em espaços periféricos. Os municípios de Barreirinhas, Guimarães e Carutapera, identificados como representativos do movimento de expansão em curso e caracterizados por configurações distintas nesse processo, dão base às análises realizadas acerca da apropriação dos fundos territoriais para o turismo no litoral do Maranhão. A análise proposta situa a atividade turística no âmbito do desenvolvimento geográfico desigual, na geografia histórica do capitalismo, tendo como realidade concreta a periferia, onde a expansão do turismo tem encontrado espaço para investimentos em infraestruturas, aplicação de capitais na aquisição de terras, ampliação do mercado de redes hoteleiras, companhias aéreas, agências e operadores de turismo, além de uma série de atividades de cunho especulativo. O uso turístico do território do Maranhão é proposto a partir dos anos 2000 circunscrito prioritariamente ao litoral. O processo de expansão do turismo litorâneo analisado direciona-se para além da capital, São Luís, e seu entorno, consolidando a exploração turística dos Lençóis Maranhenses e induzindo-a em ritmos desiguais aos demais municípios litorâneos, sobretudo àqueles com características ambientais amazônicas. Configura-se assim o Maranhão como a fronteira de expansão do turismo no litoral setentrional do Brasil, processo que se dá acompanhado de diversos problemas, conflitos e contradições.
Title in English
The coast of Maranhão, between secrets and discoveries: the expansion frontier of the Coastal tourism in the periphery of Brazil
Keywords in English
Coast
Coastal tourism
Frontier
Territorial stocks
Uses of the territory
Abstract in English
This study examines the expansion of tourism on the coast of Maranhão from the appropriation of territorial stocks induced by the state through its tourism policies. In this process, these spaces are treated as territory stocks to the expansion of capital accumulation, a form of savings for future expansions of hegemonic use of the territory. We discuss the peculiarity of the coast as an appropriate space for leisure, highlighting the expansion of its touristic use and the process related to the insertion of Maranhão in such dynamics. Policies and plans devoted to the development of tourism are presented as instruments of induction for the touristic use of the territory, highlighting the state's role in the expansion of this activity in peripheral spaces. The municipalities of Barreirinhas, Guimarães and Carutapera, identified as representative of the ongoing expansion movement and characterized by different configurations in this process support the analysis about the appropriation of territorial stocks for tourism activity on the coast of Maranhão. This analysis places tourism activity in the context of uneven geographical development, in the historical geography of capitalism, which shows as a concrete reality the periphery, where the expansion of tourism has found room for investments in infrastructure, capital investment in land acquisition, the expansion of market chains linked to hotels, airlines, travel agencies and tour operators, as well as a number of speculative activities. The touristic use of Maranhão's territory is proposed since the 2000s, primarily restricted to the coast. The process of expansion of coastal tourism analyzed goes beyond the capital, São Luís, and its surroundings, consolidating the tourist exploitation of Lençóis Maranhenses and inducing it in uneven rhythms to other coastal municipalities, especially those with Amazonian environmental characteristics. So is configured Maranhão as the tourism expansion frontier in the northern coast of Brazil, a process that takes place accompanied by various problems, conflicts and contradictions.