Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-12112009-164018
Document
Author
Full name
Nilo Américo Rodrigues Lima de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Wagner Costa (President)
Heidemann, Heinz Dieter
Martin, Andre Roberto
Valencio, Norma Felicidade Lopez da Silva
Zanirato, Silvia Helena
Title in Portuguese
Conservação no cerrado, território, política pública: mosaico Sertão Veredas-Peruaçu
Keywords in Portuguese
Biodiversidade
Cerrado
Política pública ambiental
Território
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho está inserido na linha de pesquisa Geografia Política e Meio Ambiente. Estuda a problemática ambiental que envolve relações com política territorial. Como tal, discute questões de acesso, controle e uso dos recursos naturais no bioma do Cerrado do Norte de Minas Gerais à margem esquerda do rio São Francisco sob o pressuposto de que a distribuição política dos recursos não corresponde à distribuição natural gerando situações de conflito, de impacto e destruição. A política territorial e ambiental proposta para a área de estudo é a implantação do Mosaico de Unidades de Conservação Sertão Veredas-Peruaçu que se constitui em política pública ambiental determinada pelo Sistema Nacional de Unidades de Conservação como forma de arranjo territorial e ambiental para o caso de conjunto de unidades de conservação em proximidade regional. A estratégia adotada para implantação do Mosaico é o Desenvolvimento Territorial de Base Conservacionista que pode significar uma transformação na característica territorial e na sociedade da área de estudo.
Title in English
Savannas´s conservation - territory - public policy: mosaic Sertão Veredas - Peruaçu
Keywords in English
Biodiversity
Cerrado
Environment policy
Territory
Abstract in English
This paper is inserted in the line of research on Political Geography and Environment. It concerns the environmental issue that involves relations with territorial policy. It discusses matters of access, such as the control and use of natural resources at Savanna biome in the north of Minas Gerais, on the left bank of River São Francisco, under the pretext of the political distribution of resources has no relation to the natural distribution. Due to this result, it creates situations of conflict, impact and destruction. The territorial and environmental policy proposed to the study area is the implementation of Patchwork Units of Conservation of Sertão Veredas-Peruaçu that constitutes itself in environmental public policy determined by the National System of Units of Conservation as a way of territorial and environmental arrangement to the case of Units of Conservation in regional proximity. The adopted strategy to the implementation of the patchwork is the Territorial Development of Conservationist Basis which may concern a transformation in territorial characteristic and in the society of the study area.