Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-11122007-100305
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Roberto de Albuquerque Bomfim
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Antonio Carlos Robert (President)
Almeida, Roberto Schmidt de
Costa, Wanderley Messias da
Martin, Andre Roberto
Vlach, Vânia Rubia Farias
Title in Portuguese
A ostentação estatística (um projeto geopolítico para o território nacional: estado e planejamento no período pós-64)
Keywords in Portuguese
Estado
Geografia quantitativa
Pensamento geográfico
Planejamento
Território
Abstract in Portuguese
Em A "Ostentação Estatística" procura-se investigar os caminhos pelos quais um antigo projeto geopolítico (engendrado, sobretudo, nos meios militares) revestiu-se tecnicamente nos anos seguintes ao golpe militar de 1964, quando toda uma práxis política sobre o território percorrerá os principais planos governamentais do período - em especial o II PND -, acatando-se o conceito de planejamento enquanto instrumento norteado (num clima desenvolvimentista) para o desenvolvimento econômico do Brasil. Indica-se como este instrumental permeou as reflexões de geógrafos, economistas e outros profissionais, as quais agregaram um corpo heterogêneo de ideologias territoriais, desde a Regional Science, passando pela Economia Espacial francesa e pelas elaborações da geografia possibilista (em sua vertente relacionada à geografia urbana), até a geografia quantitativa. Tal campo teórico tornar-se-ia referência tanto para que um quadro técnico em torno de vários órgãos estatais (notadamente o IBGE e o IPEA) se incumbisse da elaboração de estatísticas, estudos regionais e métodos de regionalização como subsídios às políticas públicas do Estado, quanto para o debate da geografia brasileira do período, elaborada à sombra dessa pretensão matemática e de um afã pragmático; ambos visando a atingir para a geografia um maior prestígio entre as ciências e uma relevância em relação aos desígnios do Estado.
Title in English
The Statistical Ostentation (a geopolitical project for the national territory: State and planning in the period post-64)
Keywords in English
Geographical thought
Planning
Quantitative geography
State
Territory
Abstract in English
In "The Statistical Ostentation", the ways by which an old geopolitical project (concocted mainly in the military environment) acquired a technical appearance in the years following the 1964 military coup, when a political praxis on the territory would spread through the main governmental plans in the period - especially the II PND - acquiescing in the concept of planning as a guided instrument (in a developing environment) for the economical development of Brazil was investigated. It was revealed how that instrument permeated the reflections of geographers, economists, and other professionals, which aggregated a heterogeneous collection of territorial ideologies, starting from the Regional Science, the French Space Economics, and the elaborations of the possibilist geography (in its segment related to urban geography), up to the quantitative geography. Such theoretical field would become a reference to the production, by a technical team from several state organs (especially the IBGE and the IPEA), of statistics, regional studies and regionalization methods used as subsidies for the State's public policies, and also to a debate on the Brazilian geography in the period, which has been designed in the shade of that mathematical objective and a pragmatic effort, both of which had the purpose of conferring greater prestige on geography among the sciences, and also relevance with regard to the projects of the State.