Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-11092015-154508
Document
Author
Full name
Mateus de Almeida Prado Sampaio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Rossini, Rosa Ester (President)
Castillo, Ricardo Abid
Elias, Denise de Souza
Fonseca, Fernanda Padovesi
Théry, Hervé Émilien René
Title in Portuguese
360º - O périplo do açúcar em direção à macrorregião canavieira do centro-sul do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Açúcar
Brasil
Geografia histórica
Mercado
Regionalização
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese de doutorado intitulada 360° O PÉRIPLO DO AÇÚCAR EM DIREÇÃO À MACRORREGIÃO CANAVIEIRA DO CENTRO-SUL DO BRASIL tem como objeto de análise o açúcar e sua espacialização sobre o globo terrestre. A pesquisa trata o tema por meio de uma proposta de regionalização da atividade açucareira, distinguindo nove macrorregiões de amplitude mundial. São estas o Subcontinente Indiano, o Mundo Árabe, a Europa, o Gran-Caribe, os Estados Unidos, o Sudeste Asiático, a Australásia, o Sudeste Africano e a Macrorregião Canavieira do Centro-Sul do Brasil. A análise é feita com base no estudo da geografia histórica e da história contemporânea de cada uma dessas áreas, para nas conclusões se estabelecer um panorama da produção mundial de açúcar no momento presente. Conclui-se que no atual período da globalização, a Macrorregião Canavieira do Centro-Sul do Brasil desempenha papel hegemônico no Mercado Mundial de Açúcar.
Title in English
360° - The sugar periplus toward Sugarcane Macro-region of the South-Central of Brazil
Keywords in English
Brazil
Historical geography
Market
Regionalization
Sugar
Abstract in English
The thesis entitled 360° THE SUGAR PERIPLUS TOWARDS THE SUGARCANE MACROREGION OF SOUTH-CENTRAL BRAZIL has sugar as object of analysis and its spatial distribution over the globe. The research approaches its subject through a proposal for a regionalization of the sugar industry, distinguishing nine global macroregions. Those are the Indian Subcontinent, the Arab World, the Europe, the Gran-Caribe, the United States of America, the Southeast of Asia, the Australasia, the Southeast of Africa and the Sugarcane Macroregion of South-Central Brazil. The analysis is based on the study of the historic geography and the contemporary history of each of those areas, to reach the conclusions of establishing an overview of world sugar production in the present moment. The conclusion is that in the current period of globalization, the Sugarcane Macroregion of South-Central Brazil played an hegemonic role in the World Sugar Market.