Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-11062013-111229
Document
Author
Full name
Ronaldo Gomes Carmona
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Martin, Andre Roberto (President)
Costa, Wanderley Messias da
Penha, Eli Alves
Title in Portuguese
Geopolítica clássica e geopolítica brasileira contemporânea: Mahan, Mackinder e a "grande estratégia" do Brasil para o século XXI
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Geopolítica
Poder marítimo e poder terrestre
Relações internacionais
Abstract in Portuguese
País de território misto, marcado a um só tempo pela continentalidade e pela maritimidade, o Brasil tem, na análise dos clássicos da teoria geopolítica relacionados ao poder naval, na pessoa de Alfred Mahan e na teoria do poder terrestre, desenvolvida por Halford Mackinder, importantes questões para a discussão de sua visão estratégica contemporânea, num contexto em que há um importante aumento da estatura política e econômica do país no cenário mundial. Neste sentido, a presente Dissertação busca, após a revisão dos conceitos principais dos dois teóricos clássicos citados, identificar aspectos relevantes da evolução recente e das grandes tendências do cenário internacional, bem como do curso do pensamento estratégico brasileiro. Como conclusão, o estudo busca relacionar estes debates aos documentos oficiais recentes publicados na área de Defesa Nacional que esboçam a visão geopolítica e estratégica contemporânea do Brasil.
Title in English
Classic geopolitics and contemporary Brazilian geopolitics: Mahan, Mackinder and the "big strategy" of Brazil for the 21st century
Keywords in English
Brazil
Geopolitics
International relations
Sea power and land power
Abstract in English
A country of mixed territory, marked both of a continental extension and by a long cost on the sea, Brazil has, in the analysis of classical geopolitical theory related to sea power in the person of Alfred Mahan and on the theory of land power, developed by Halford Mackinder, important questions for discussion of its contemporary strategic vision, in a context where there is a significant increase in political and economic stature of the country on the world scenery. In this sense, this thesis seeks after a review of the main concepts of the two classical theorists cited, identify relevant aspects of recent developments and major trends on the international scene, as well as the course of the Brazilian strategic thinking. In conclusion, the study seeks to relate these discussions to official documents published in the recent National Defense field, outlining the geopolitical and strategic vision of contemporary Brazil.