Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-11012016-132213
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Delani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Contel, Fabio Betioli (President)
Oliveira, Vera Engracia Gama de
Rossini, Rosa Ester
Title in Portuguese
Meio natural, meio técnico e epidemiologia: as hidrelétricas e a difusão da dengue no complexo do Rio Madeira (Porto Velho, RO)
Keywords in Portuguese
Dengue
Meio natural
Meio técnico-científico
Porto Velho
Sistemas de engenharia
Abstract in Portuguese
A febre do dengue é uma doença causada pelo vírus dengue, e ocorre nas regiões tropicais e subtropicais de todos os Continentes, com exceção da Europa e é transmitido ao ser humano, nas Américas, através da picada do mosquito Aedes aegypti. As características do meio natural e do meio técnico onde está situado o município de Porto Velho proporciona condições ecológicas favoráveis para a disseminação dessa doença. Assim, objetivou-se nesse trabalho analisar o padrão espaço temporal dos casos dengue no município de Porto Velho, RO/Brasil, durante o período de 2001 à 2012, articulando-o as transformações do meio geográfico, provocadas pela construção dos novos sistemas de engenharia do Complexo Hidrelétrico do Rio Madeira. Para a realização desse trabalho, foram considerados duas etapas metodológicas distintas e complementares. A primeira utilizou dados coletados que foram relacionados a dinâmica etiológica da doença e seu mecanismos de transmissão. As informações de incidência do dengue no estado foram agrupados por ano, sexo, idade e população residente no município. IBGE, DATASUS e SINAN serviram como principais fontes de dados e base documental. A segunda etapa correspondeu a pesquisa de campo in loco, através da realização de entrevistas semiestruturadas. Para a análise das transformações do espaço geográfico no município de Porto Velho foram identificadas as seguintes variáveis: as características do meio natural; as infraestruturas urbanas; demografia e; desenvolvimento econômico regional. Os resultados revelaram que não houve um planejamento adequado as necessidades locais e que os impactos sociais e ambientais são bem maiores do que era esperado para esses empreendimentos. Também foi possível identificar uma influência direta da construção do Complexo de Usinas do Rio Madeira com a epidemia de dengue que ocorreu em Porto Velho nos anos de 2009-2010. Para o estado de Rondônia, na análise temporal houve um agrupamento significativo de casos no período de 2009-2010, quando ocorreram 40.117 casos e eram esperados 13.091 Espacialmente ocorreram 4 agrupamentos de alto risco. Se considerarmos o espaço e o tempo juntos, ou seja, quando ocorreu um cluster alto e onde verificamos que ocorreram 5 agrupamentos altos, em períodos que variam de 2009-2010, outro de 2009-2012. Sabe-se, contudo, que devemos investir cada vez mais na área da saúde e da educação, fortalecendo a importância da pesquisa in loco para o entendimento do que mudou conjuntamente com essas mudanças do espaço geográfico.
Title in English
Natural milieu, technical-scientific milieu and epidemiology: hydroeletrics and the dissemination of dengue in madeira river complex (Porto Velho, RO)
Keywords in English
Dengue
Engineering systems
Natural milieu
Porto Velho
Technicalscientificmilieu
Abstract in English
Dengue fever is a disease caused by the dengue virus, and occurs in tropical and subtropical regions of all continent except Europe and is transmitted to humans in the Americas through the bite of the mosquito Aedes aegypti. The characteristics of the natural and technical environment where is situated the city of Porto Velho provides favorable ecological conditions for the spread of this disease. Thus, this study aimed to analyze the timeline pattern of dengue cases in the city of Porto Velho, RO / Brazil, during the period 2001 to 2012, linking it to the transformation of the geographical environment caused by the construction of new engineering systems of the Hydroelectric Complex of Rio Madeira. To carry out this work, we considered two distinct and complementary methodological steps. The first, used the collected data that were linked to the the disease etiological dynamics and its transmission mechanisms. The informations about dengue incidence in the state were grouped by year, sex, age and the resident population in the city. IBGE, DATASUS and SINAN served as primary sources of data and evidence base. The second stage corresponded to on-site field research, by carrying out semistructured interviews. For the analysis of the transformations of geographic space in city of Porto Velho, the following variables were identified: the characteristics of the natural environment; urban infrastructure and demography; and regional economic development. The results revealed that there was no appropriated planning to the local needs and that the social and environmental impacts are much greater than expected for these enterprises. It was also possible to identify a direct influence between the construction of the Madeira River Complex plants and the dengue epidemic that took place in Porto Velho in the years 2009-2010. For the state of Rondonia, in the temporal analysis there was a significant clustering of cases in the 2009-2010 period, when there were 40,117 cases but only 13,091 were expected. Occurred four high-risk groups spattialy. If we consider the space and time together, that is, when there was a high cluster and where we see that there were 5 senior groupings in periods ranging from 2009 to 2010, another 2009-2012. It is known, however, that we must increasingly invest in health and education, strengthening the importance of in loco research in order to understand what has changed along with these modifications in the geographic space.