Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-10122007-154707
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge de Jesus Cardoso
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Yazigi, Eduardo Abdo (President)
Geraldes, Eduardo Antonio Simões
Martin, Andre Roberto
Minami, Issao
Scarlato, Francisco Capuano
Title in Portuguese
Patrimônio ambiental urbano e requalificação: contradições no planejamento do núcleo histórico de Santos
Keywords in Portuguese
Gentrificação
Gestão estratégica
Patrimônio ambiental urbano
Requalificação
Santos
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho busca traçar um panorama urbano, histórico e atual, das políticas públicas implantadas no município de Santos, em especial naquelas voltadas à zona central mais antiga da cidade, a partir da segunda metade do século XX. Trata do conflito entre o processo de requalificação urbana desencadeado pelo projeto Alegra Centro, e a atual política de Gestão Estratégica e City Marketing desenvolvida pela municipalidade. Abarca ainda a implementação das políticas urbanas baseadas nos projetos "âncora", e nos Focos de Desenvolvimento do Centro Histórico, ambas prevendo a parceria pública/privada como desencadeadora do processo de gentrificação. Aborda experiências de revitalização e requalificação vividas no exterior - Itália, Espanha e Argentina, e, no Brasil - Salvador, Recife e Vitória. Ao final, enfoca o patrimônio ambiental urbano de Santos a partir de dez focos de desenvolvimento, analisando-os enquanto instrumentos de recuperação do patrimônio edificado mais antigo para o uso do turismo histórico e cultural.
Title in English
Urban environmental patrimony and requalification: contradictions in the planning of historical nucleus of Santos
Keywords in English
Gentrification
Requalification
Santos
Strategic administration
Urban environmental patrimony
Abstract in English
The present work searches to draw an urban, historical and current panorama, of the public politics implanted in the municipal district of Santos, especially in those turned to the older central area of the city, starting from the second half of the century XX. It treats of the conflict between the urban requalification process unchained by the project "Alegra Centro", and the current politics of Strategic Administration and City Marketing developed by the municipality. It still embraces the implementation of the urban politics based on the projects 'anchor', and on the Focuses of Development of the Historical Center, both foreseeing the public and private partnership broken out by the gentrification process. It approaches revitalization experiences and requalification lived abroad - Italy, Spain and Argentina, and, in Brazil - Salvador, Recife and Vitória. At the end, it focuses the urban environmental patrimony of Santos starting from ten development focuses, analyzing them while instruments of recovery of the older built patrimony for the use of the historical and cultural tourism.