Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-10062015-154137
Document
Author
Full name
Ewerton Talpo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Heidemann, Heinz Dieter (President)
Alves, Vicente Eudes Lemos
Toledo, Carlos de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Chapadas dos gerais: veredas da modernização. Um estudo sobre mobilidade do trabalho e migrações no processo de modernização. Apontamentos e atualidade do trabalho no sertão dos gerais - região centro-oeste do estado de Minas Gerais
Keywords in Portuguese
Agroindústria
Dinâmicas territoriais
Migrações
Mobilidade do trabalho
Modernização
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo tem como objetivo geral investigar as formas assumidas pela mobilidade do trabalho decorrente das transformações nas dinâmicas territoriais no momento da passagem para a segunda metade do século XX no Brasil, destacando as ações do Estado desenvolvimentista do pós-guerra e seus desdobramentos sob a intervenção do Governo militar da década de 1970, suas implicações espaciais na região centro-oeste do estado de Minas Gerais. Nesse sentido, procuramos abarcar o particular dessas transformações na atualidade do trabalho e da constituição de uma população migrante no centro-oeste mineiro, mais precisamente nos municípios de Três Marias, Corinto e Morro da Garça. A possibilidade de se construir uma relação entre o particular e o geral da sociedade moderna na pesquisa geográfica é um elemento norteador da investigação da presente pesquisa. Para tal objetivo apresentamos aqui uma pesquisa qualitativa, por meio de entrevistas e registros de relatos sobre a vida de moradores e migrantes nos municípios estudados, a experiência migrante e sua perspectiva espacial.
Title in English
Chapadas of gerais: Veredas of Modernization. A study on labor mobility and migration in the modernization process: notes and timeliness of work in the backcountry of the gerais west-central state of Minas Gerais
Keywords in English
Agribusiness
Labor mobility
Migrations
Modernization
Territorial dynamics
Abstract in English
The present study is to investigate the forms assumed by labor mobility resulting from changes in regional dynamics at the time of transition to the second half of the twentieth century in Brazil, highlighting the actions of the developmental state of post-war and its consequences under the intervention of the military government of the 1970s, their spatial implications in the midwestern region of the state of Minas Gerais. Accordingly, we seek to embrace the particular relevance of these changes in the work and the establishment of a migrant population in the mining Midwest, specifically in the towns of Três Marias, Corinto and the Morro da Garça. The possibility of building a relationship between the particular and the general in modern society in geographic research is a guiding element of the investigation of this research. For this purpose we present here a qualitative research through interviews and records of accounts of the lives of residents and migrants in the cities studied, the migrant experience and their spatial perspective.