Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-10042018-100915
Document
Author
Full name
Luis Augusto Severo Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Carlos, Ana Fani Alessandri (President)
Cruz, Rita de Cassia Ariza da
Paes, Maria Tereza Duarte
Scifoni, Simone
Volochko, Danilo
Title in Portuguese
A produção do espaço urbano em São Paulo: da cidade do turismo de negócios à metrópole dos negócios turísticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Investimento imobiliário-financeiro
Produção do espaço
São Paulo (SP)
Turismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa trata do movimento de composição e expansão do turismo paulistano, tendo como foco de análise a atividade turístico-hoteleira no processo de transformação da cidade de São Paulo em uma metrópole. Dessa forma, o estudo analisa como o turismo paulistano acompanha a constituição e o deslocamento da centralidade na/da metrópole, tendo-a, primeiro, como um processo conduzido pelas ações de reprodução do capital excedente do setor industrial, e depois, do capital financeiro pautado na mundialização do capitalismo. Para tanto, partindo da noção de produção que nos conduz à concretude da produção do homem e à dialética espaço-sociedade, a tese expõe, em três diferentes momentos, o movimento do turismo paulistano, quais sejam: primeiro, a descrição e análise da paisagem apreendida pela interação dialética da forma-conteúdo e das divisões espaciais-produtivas expressas no atual espaço-tempo da metrópole; segundo, a análise da constituição histórica do turismo paulistano, tendo a transformação e a expansão da oferta turístico-hoteleira no movimento de deslocamento da centralidade no interior da metrópole como referência; terceiro, a retomada da análise da atual oferta turístico-hoteleira no espaço-tempo da metrópole, quando se expõe o papel do turismo no consumo produtivo do espaço. A partir desses movimentos, apresenta-se de que maneira o turismo paulistano, enquanto atividade produtiva guiada pela busca de qualidade no retorno dos investimentos turístico-hoteleiros, manifesta-se na reprodução do espaço da metrópole. Este processo, em articulação com as decisões e interesses do Estado e dos investidores imobiliários e financeiros, abarca a centralidade da metrópole como uma categoria econômica necessária à reprodução do capital, prolongando assim as contradições entre a produção do espaço social, fundamentalmente, da prática socioespacial e da realização do ser genérico, e a produção do espaço sob os desígnios da produção capitalista.
Title in English
The production of urban space in São Paulo: from the business tourism city to the tourist business metropolis
Keywords in English
Production of space
Real estate and financial investment
São Paulo (SP)
Tourism
Abstract in English
This research examines the process by which tourism in São Paulo develops and expands, focusing on the analysis of the role Tourism and Hospitality played in the transformation of São Paulo from a city to a metropolis. Therefore, this study enquires how tourism in São Paulo accompanies the constitution and the translation of centrality within/of the metropolis; initially, a process conducted by the actions taken to reproduce industrys excess capital; further, the ones aimed at reproducing financial capital. In order to do so, based on the notion of production that leads to the concrete aspect of mans production and to the space-society dialectics, this thesis exposes, in three different moments, the movement of tourism is São Paulo. First, the description and examination of the land observed from the dialectic interaction of form-content and spatial-productive divisions in the current metropolis space-time. Second, the analysis of the historical formation of tourism in São Paulo, having as a reference the transformation and the expansion of tourist-hotel offering as centrality moved within the metropolis. Third, the resume of the analysis of the current tourist-hotel offering in the metropolis space-time, when tourisms role in the productive consumption of space is exposed. Considering these aspects, we present the way tourism in São Paulo being a productive activity oriented towards the return on tourist-hotel investments quality manifests itself in the reproduction of the metropolitan space. Such process, in connection with both States and real estate and financial investors decisions and interests, takes the metropolis centrality as an economic category necessary to the reproduction of capital. Thus, it extends the contradictions between the production of social space, mainly, the social-spatial practice and the realization of the generic self, and the production of space under the capitalist productions designs.