Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-09102018-131017
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Florencio da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Heidemann, Heinz Dieter (President)
Boechat, Cássio Arruda
Dias, Marcia Regina Tosta
Otsuka, Edu Teruki
Title in Portuguese
A construção já é ruína: a tropicália de Caetano Veloso sob o processo de modernização do território brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura
Indústria cultural
Modernização
Música
Território
Abstract in Portuguese
Nossa pesquisa de dissertação se dedica a analisar as transformações ocorridas no campo da cultura nacional sob o processo de modernização a partir do estudo da obra do músico popular Caetano Veloso, em diálogo estabelecido com o crítico literário Roberto Schwarz. Ao tomarmos a relação entre cultura e política como campo de análise da investigação geográfica, estabelecemos o diálogo entre o processo de territorialização da indústria cultural e a formação territorial do Estado nacional brasileiro. O debate entre os dois autores, Veloso e Schwarz, nos permite analisar a partir do campo da cultura as transformações que o processo de modernização produziu em território nacional ao adotarmos o conceito de modernização retardatária a fim de problematizar a relação entre o arcaico e o moderno presente nas discussões sobre o nacional desenvolvimentismo. Nessa perspectiva, nos utilizamos das formulações de Guy Debord sobre a autonomização das esferas da cultura e da política na formação da sociedade do espetáculo. A interpretação tropicalista da formação nacional e identidade nacional se cruzam com percurso mencionado, bem como a formação de uma indústria cultural nacional como fator de integração do território nacional e territorialização do capital.
Title in English
The construction is already ruin: the tropicália of Caetano Veloso under the process of modernization of the Brazilian territory
Keywords in English
Cultural industry
Culture
Modernization
Music
Territory
Abstract in English
Our dissertation research is dedicated to analyzing the transformations that occurred in the field of national culture under the modernization process, based on the study of the work of the popular musician Caetano Veloso, in a dialogue established with the literary critic Roberto Schwarz. When we take the relationship between culture and politics as a field of analysis of geographic research, we establish a dialogue between the process of territorialization of the cultural industry and the territorial formation of the Brazilian national state. The debate between the two authors, Veloso and Schwarz, allows us to analyze from the field of culture the transformations that the process of modernization produced in the national territory by adopting the concept of delayed modernization in order to problematize the relation between the archaic and the modern present in the discussions on national developmentalism. In this perspective, we use Guy Debord's formulations on the autonomization of the spheres of culture and politics in the formation of the society of the spectacle. The tropicalist interpretation of national formation and national identity intersect with the aforementioned path, as well as the formation of a national cultural industry as a factor of integration of the national territory and territorialisation of capital.