Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-09042018-155054
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Gonçalves da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Théry, Neli Aparecida de Mello (President)
Fiabani, Adelmir
Furlan, Sueli Angelo
Lima, Ricardo Ângelo Pereira de
Silva, Alessandro Soares da
Title in Portuguese
A titulação das terras das comunidades tradicionais quilombolas no Brasil: análise da atuação do Estado
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunidades quilombolas
Geografia política
Políticas públicas territoriais
Abstract in Portuguese
A Constituição Federal de 1988 inovou ao estabelecer que o Estado Brasileiro deve emitir os títulos de propriedade definitiva aos remanescentes das comunidades tradicionais quilombolas que estejam ocupando suas terras. Após quase três décadas de busca pela garantia desse direito fundamental, os resultados alcançados são insatisfatórios, haja vista que, até o fim de 2016, apenas 152 territórios foram titulados em benefício de 294 comunidades e cerca 15.910 famílias. Atualmente, apenas no INCRA, existem 1.692 processos administrativos iniciados e destes, cerca de 85% não contam sequer com o Relatório Técnico de Identificação e Delimitação (RTID) da área pleiteada concluído e publicado. O objetivo deste estudo é analisar o papel do Estado brasileiro na gestão dessas políticas, assim como avaliar a atuação dos órgãos executores dessas ações. Em estudo de caso, analisaremos as controvérsias institucionais ocasionadas pela sobreposição de interesses territoriais entre INCRA e IBAMA/ICMBio no processo de regularização do Território Quilombola de Cunani, localizada no município de Calçoene, no Estado do Amapá, que teve parte de seu território tradicional afetado pelo Parque Nacional do Cabo Orange - PNCO. Estabeleceu-se como fundamento metodológico a análise de processo e de impactos das ações enquanto política pública territorial de reparação/afirmação de diretos étnicos constitucionais, configurando-se, portanto, num tema relevante para a análise da geografia política das relações entre estado, sociedade e território. Dentre os resultados obtidos, destacamos os números que demonstram a baixa capacidade histórica do principal órgão responsável pelas ações (INCRA) em executar os recursos orçamentário-financeiros destinados à regularização das terras quilombolas, que foi de apenas 35,1% do que foi autorizado pelo Governo entre 2004 e 2015; a espacialização dos resultados alcançados pela política, que revelam uma disparidade regional das áreas tituladas e de famílias atendidas, concentrando esses índices nas regiões Norte, Nordeste e, mais recentemente, no Centro-Oeste; a análise que identifica uma instabilidade jurídico- institucional ocasionada pela Ação Direta de Inconstitucionalidade (ADI 3239) que contesta o Decreto Federal 4.887 de novembro de 2003; a constatação de que os interesses das comunidades tradicionais quilombolas nunca ocuparam um espaço prioritário na agenda dos sucessivos grupos políticos que se instalaram no Governo Federal e em sua base política de sustentação no Congresso Nacional. Conclui-se que a manutenção do Decreto 4.887 de novembro de 2003 sustentará a conveniente e estratégica decisão de quem governa de se amparar na instabilidade político- institucional representada pela ADI-3239 para não se contrapor aos interesses de grupos que estão em sua base social e político-partidária (com quem se governa). Nesse contexto, a garantia do direito ao território étnico das comunidades tradicionais quilombolas prosseguirá em ritmo insatisfatório e socialmente insustentável, alcançando apenas os processos administrativos cujas demandas não suscitam custos sociais ou políticos a quem governa, contrariando assim o dispositivo constitucional e os princípios da Administração Pública.
Title in English
The property certification of the traditional quilombolas communities lands in Brazil: state action analysis
Keywords in English
Political geography
Public territorial policies
Quilombolas communities
Abstract in English
The Federal Constitution of Brazil (1988) established that the Brazilian State should grant definitive property titles to the remnants of the traditional quilombolas communities (maroons) of the lands occupied by them, an innovative proposition. However, the results achieved are unsatisfactory after nearly three decades of guarantee of this fundamental right, since only 152 territories were titled for the benefit of 294 communities and about 15,910 families by the end of 2016. There are currently 1,692 administrative processes initiated just in INCRA and of these approximately 85% do not even have the Relatório Técnico de Identificação e Delimitação (RTID Technical Identification and Delimitation Report) of the requested area completed and published. The objective of this research was to analyze the Brazilian State role in the management of these policies, as well as to evaluate the performance of the executing agencies of these actions. In a case study, we analyze the institutional controversies caused by the overlapping of territorial interests between INCRA and IBAMA / ICMBio in the process of regularization of the Cunani Quilombola Territory, located in the Calçoene District, in the Amapá State (Brazil) which had part of its traditional territory affected by the Parque Nacional do Cabo Orange (PNCO Cape Orange National Park). Methodologically, the research was based on the process and impacts analysis of the actions as a territorial public policy for reparation/affirmation of ethnic constitutional rights, being therefore a relevant topic for the Political Geography analysis about relations between state, society and territory. Among the results obtained, we underline: the numbers that demonstrate the low historical capacity of the main agency responsible for actions (INCRA) to execute the financial resources destined to regularize the quilombola lands (only 35.1% from the total authorized by the Government between 2004 and 2015); the spatial dynamics of the results achieved by the policy, revealing a regional disparity between the titled areas and the families served, concentrating these indices in the North, Northeast and more recently in the Center-West of Brazil; the identification of legal and institutional instability caused by the Ação Direta de Inconstitucionalidade 3239 (Direct Unconstitutionality Action - ADI 3239) which disproves the Federal Decree 4887 (November 2003); the understanding that the interests of the traditional quilombola communities never occupied a priority topic in the successive political groups agenda settled in the Federal Government and in its political base of support in the National Congress. We conclude that the Decree 4887/2003 maintenance will support the convenient and strategic decision from "who governs" to rely on the political-institutional instability represented by ADI-3239 in order not to oppose the interests of groups that are in their social base and Political party (with which the government is made). In this context, the right guarantee to ethnic territory in traditional quilombola communities will continue to develop unsatisfactorily and socially unsustainable reaching only the administrative processes whose demands do not demand social or political costs to "who rules", thus contradicting the constitutional provision and principles of Public administration.