Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-09042014-124253
Document
Author
Full name
James Humberto Zomighani Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Maria Adélia Aparecida de (President)
Batista, Nilo
Batista, Vera Malaguti de Souza Weglinski
Passetti, Edson
Yazigi, Eduardo Abdo
Title in Portuguese
Desigualdades espaciais e prisões na era da globalização neoliberal: fundamentos da insegurança no atual período
Keywords in Portuguese
Desigualdades espaciais
Estado de São Paulo
Seletividade prisional
Sistema penal
Sistema prisional
Usos do território
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo central desta tese é o de compreender, a partir dos usos do território do estado de São Paulo pelo sistema penal, como são ampliadas as desigualdades socioespaciais, em diferentes escalas de análise do município ao território do estado federativo. Foi demonstrado como a prisão, um objeto do sistema penal, promove desigualdades espaciais pelo consumo acelerado de recursos econômicos do orçamento do Estado, mas também pela criação de locais e sujeitos estigmatizados. No entanto, malgrado o aumento exponencial dos recursos para expansão do sistema prisional paulista nos últimos anos, a prisão continua sendo ineficaz no combate à criminalidade. Mas consome, cada vez mais, somas maiores de recursos públicos em detrimento de outras áreas e demandas sociais. As desigualdades ampliadas por este processo podem responder por parte dos sentimentos de insegurança da população em tempos de globalização neoliberal. O sistema prisional o conjunto de todas as unidades prisionais que se articulam para cumprir diferentes regimes de privação de liberdade funciona de modo seletivo, atendendo interesses político-econômicos hegemônicos, em detrimento da garantia de igualdade de direitos entre todos os distintos sujeitos sociais que compõem a totalidade da sociedade brasileira. Deste modo, a seletividade penal envolve não apenas combate aos crimes, mas principalmente a repressão dos sujeitos sociais não hegemônicos, os mais reprimidos pelo braço penal do Estado. O aprisionamento, em conjunto com dois outros processos sociais contemporâneos - a seletividade da ação policial e a discriminação entre classes sociais nos tribunais - somado à escolha também seletiva dos territórios utilizados para implantação das novas unidades prisionais, expressa a reprodução das desigualdades espaciais no Estado de São Paulo neste início de Século XXI. Como alternativas à prisão, foram demonstradas possibilidades teóricas de se reverter este processo de ampliação das desigualdades espaciais, e de encontrar outras soluções para a conflitividade social. Elas passam tanto pelo redirecionamento dos usos do capital excedente pelo Estado, quanto pela conscientização social acerca dos principais mecanismos de sustentação dos sistemas penal e prisional na sociedade contemporânea. O que poderia promover mudanças culturais e, a partir delas, mudanças estruturais como, por exemplo, o fim da prisão. As novas possibilidades de uso dos recursos sociais e econômicos do Estado poderiam diminuir desigualdades espaciais, convergindo com outras formas de lida com as contradições da atual sociedade contemporânea capitalista. Um debate teórico e político bastante complexo, mas fundamental para constituição de um novo projeto civilizatório para São Paulo e para o Brasil, realizado a partir de contribuição inédita da ciência geográfica.
Title in English
Spatial inequalities and prisons in neoliberal globalization: fundamentals of uncertainty in the current period
Keywords in English
Penal system
Prison
Prison selectivity
São Paulo
Spatial inequalities
Territory use
Abstract in English
The main objective of this thesis was to understand as socio-spatial inequalities are magnified at different scales of analysis, from municipality to state, considering the territory use of the state of São Paulo by penal system. It was demonstrated how prison, an object of the penal system, promotes spatial inequalities not only by inflated consumption of economic resources from the state budget, but also by creating stigmatized individuals and locations. However, despite the exponential increase in resources to expand São Paulo prison system in recent years, the prison remains ineffective in combating crime. Moreover, it consumes increasingly larger sums of public funds at the expense of other areas and social demands. The inequalities enlarged by this process may account for part of the populations feelings of insecurity in times of neoliberal globalization. The prison system _ the set of all prisons that are organized to meet different regimes of detention _ works selectively, serving hegemonic political-economic interests in detriment of ensuring equal rights for all different social individuals that comprise the whole of Brazilian society. Thus, the criminal selectivity involves not only combating crimes, but also reprehending non-hegemonic social individuals, the most repressed by the state penal system. The imprisonment, together with two other contemporary social processes _ selectivity of police action and discrimination between social classes in the courts _, as well as the selective choice of territories used for deployment of new prisons, expressed the reproduction of spatial inequalities in the State of São Paulo at the beginning of the 21st Century. As alternatives to prison, theoretical possibilities have been demonstrated to reverse this process of expansion of spatial inequalities, and to find other solutions to social conflicts. Those alternatives involve redirecting the use of the surplus capital by the State, as well as creating social awareness about the key mechanisms that support criminal and prison systems in contemporary society; which could promote cultural and structural changes leading to the end of prisons. The new possibilities of social and economic resources of the state could reduce spatial inequalities, converging with other ways of dealing with contradictions of the current contemporary capitalist society. A rather complex theoretical and political debate would be essential for constituting a new civilization project for São Paulo and for Brazil, held from a unprecedented contribution from geographical science.