Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-08052017-121250
Document
Author
Full name
Raimundo Jucier Sousa de Assis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa Neto, Manoel Fernandes de (President)
Coggiola, Osvaldo Luis Angel
Costa, Carlos Rerisson Rocha da
Damiani, Amelia Luisa
Sampaio, José Levi Furtado
Title in Portuguese
A iminência da subordinação aos Estados Unidos: a afirmação do Brasil como periferia do capitalismo na exposição universal de Chicago
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil como periferia do capitalismo
Exposição Universal de Chicago
Geopolítica do capitalismo
Imperialismo americano
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando as exposições universais como espetáculos produtores de vitrines da geopolítica do capitalismo, elaboradas com o intuito de comparar os centros e as periferias do mercado mundial, a presente investigação compõe uma análise sobre as informações gratuitas oferecidas pelo Brasil no contexto da aproximação geopolítica com os Estados Unidos na transição do século XIX para o século XX. Organizamos nossa pesquisa a partir de fontes documentais que se referem a produção de livros, de catálogos e de relatórios escritos, bem como, das amostras dos produtos da natureza e da agricultura que foram selecionadas, inventariadas e dispostas para serem juntamente apresentadas na exposição universal de Chicago. Os textos e amostras sobre o território do Brasil ocultavam um encontro de processos históricos entre centro e periferia: por um lado, os Estados Unidos buscavam operacionalizar o pan-americanismo da Doutrina Monroe, definindo a América Latina como sua área de influência, seu espaço novo no presente e para o futuro de seus domínios, naquela era de neocolonialismo das grandes potências; por outro lado, as frações de classes dominantes e os representantes de oligarquias no Brasil no início da República emitiam, por meio de textos e propagandas em tom científico, as seguranças para a reprodução do capitalismo no Brasil, a partir da demonstração de que se tinha o controle da propriedade, os extensos espaços virgens ainda existentes para serem explorados, produtos primários para exportação e capacidade para importar os excedentes de capital e de trabalho. Além do mais, esses documentos permitiam que partes do território do Brasil pudessem ser estudadas e arquivadas por aqueles que tivessem acesso a essa produção intelectual, documentos que demarcavam com precisão as riquezas naturais e as potências da exploração da natureza para mineração, monocultura ou mesmo para investimentos no desenvolvimento de infraestrutura de transporte, como as ferrovias. Afinal, mesmo que a apresentação de qualquer Estado moderno na exposição universal de Chicago não permitisse ser reduzida a intenções bilaterais, o escoamento de grande parte da produção do café e do açúcar para os Estados Unidos, a criação de uma Constituição brasileira com aportes políticos e jurídicos americanos, a disposição e intervenção dos Estados Unidos na Revolta da Armada e um início de acordo comercial travado entre os dois Estados, salvando a balança comercial brasileira no início da década de 1890, permitem que entendamos o envio da elaboração intelectual sobre os produtos primários como parcela dos estoques de ideias e de fontes atrativas que ocultavam prenúncios da subordinação do território do Brasil aos possuidores de capital e aos representantes políticos do imperialismo americano.
Title in English
The imminence of subordination to the United States: the Brazilian affirmation as a periphery of Capitalism during the Universal exhibition of Chicago
Keywords in English
American imperialism
Brazil as peripherical to capitalism
Capitalism geopolitics
Chicago Universal Fair
Abstract in English
Considering Universal Fairs as geopolitical showcase spectacles of capitalism, created in the aim to compare the centers and periphery of global market, the present investigation dispose an analysis over the Brazilian territory in the transition from XIXth to XXth century, right after the abolition of slavery and the beginning of the First Republic. It was discussed the free information which was offered do the American imperialism, in one hand, shaped by an array of intellectual products about the Brazilian territory, produced by State representatives, from fractions of dominant class or their intellectual partners, such as books, catalogues and reports, and, in another hand, by the reports of combined samples of manufactures from foreign and internal markets, both elected to be exposed in the Brazils exposition in the Universal Fair of Chicago, in 1893. Despite the intense subordination to the free-commerce imperialism of Great Britain and other European centers, the transition from eighteenth to nineteenth century presented a major part of fractions from the dominant classes and the Brazilians State deputies, seeking for closeness to the capital holders and political chiefs from the United States of America, relations that became reciprocal by supporting the very military coup in the foundations of the Brazilians first Republic, in 1889, recognized by the United States. In this way, the United States of America managed to proceed with their pan-americanism by the Monroes Doctrine, which was already prepared. On the other side, Brazilian oligarchies emitted texts and propaganda in scientific language over the reproduction of capitalism in Brazil, the control of property, the extensive virgin spaces that already existed to be explored. Adding to this, these documents allowed that parts of the Brazilian territory could be studied and archived by those who had access to this intellectual products, documents which stated with precision the natural richness and the potentialities of the exploration of nature to mining, monoculture, or even to investments for developing transportation infrastructure, such as railways. After all, the trade of great part of the coffee to the United States of America, the creation of a Brazilian constitution with political and juridical affairs to Americans, the United States interventions in Revolta da Armada, and the beginning of a trade agreement signed by both States, saving the Brazilian trade balance in the beginning of the 1890 decade, enable us to understand how sending the intellectual production over its natural resources and their products to all who demonstrate interest hide, especially, part of the stock of ideas and attractive sources that accumulated as part of the subordination of the Brazilian territory to the capital holders and political representatives of the American imperialism.