Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-07112019-183225
Document
Author
Full name
Horacio José de Souza Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Marcos Bernardino de (President)
Buitoni, Marísia Margarida Santiago
Girotto, Eduardo Donizeti
Silva, Jorge Luiz Barcellos da
Title in Portuguese
O pensamento geográfico do currículo oficial do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Currículo
Desqualificação docente e tecnicismo pedagógico
Ensino de geografia
Governamentalidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação tem o objetivo de promover a reflexão do trabalho docente, analisando o conteúdo teórico-metodológico do ensino de Geografia do Currículo Oficial do Estado de São Paulo, com base na perspectiva de análise do discurso de Michel Foucault, a partir dos elementos discursivos do poder e seus efeitos nas relações estabelecidas entre o Estado e o corpo docente, estudando o currículo como o vínculo prático desta relação que dinamiza a ação do poder em sua governamentalidade, que potencializa a sujeição docente à racionalidade do Estado. Somando-se a esta metodologia, também agregamos a análise da Teoria Crítica de Michael Apple abordando o problema da desqualificação docente, problema intensificado a partir da tecnocracia educacional do currículo prescritivo e unificado da SEE-SP. Para desenvolver a pesquisa utilizamos a análise documental da bibliografia que compõe o programa curricular, São Paulo Faz Escola. Com base na metodologia empregada neste estudo obtivemos resultados substâncias e as seguintes conclusões sobre o teor discursivo do currículo. Nele, há dois elementos discursivos que suprime a crítica docente, a vontade de verdade operada pelo governo a partir de uma orientação econômica e técnica oriunda de organismos multilaterais com base numa pretensa moral de defesa pela qualidade da educação e sua universalização, e a vontade de saber operada pela centralidade técnica e acadêmica que legitima a retirada da principal atribuição do ofício docente, o planejamento didático. O tecnicismo pedagógico desqualifica e requalifica o trabalho docente para atender as demandas de uma educação comprometida com o mercado em sua fase neoliberal, intensificando a proletarização docente. Neste contexto o ensino de Geografia apresenta um discurso corroborativo ao tecnicismo da educação, interdita o projeto de ensino da Geografia Crítica, faz uma crítica infundada da Geografia Tradicional e utiliza elementos da fenomenologia e do neopositivismo em sua didática, demonstrando a contradição e os problemas de sua abordagem conceitual.
Title in English
The geographical thinking of the official curriculum of São Paulo State
Keywords in English
Curriculum
Faculty disqualification and pedagogical technicality
Geography teaching
Governmentality
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to promote the reflection of the teaching work, analyzing the theoretical and methodological content of Geography teaching in the Official Curriculum of São Paulo state, based on the perspective of discourse analysis by Michael Foucault, from the discursive elements of power and their effects in the stablished relations between the state and the faculty, studying the curriculum as a practical link of this relation that stimulates the action of power in its governmentality, which enhances the faculty subjection to the rationality of the state. Summing to this methodology, we also added the analysis of the Critical Theory by Michael Apple, approaching the facultys lack of qualification issue, which is intensified by the educational technocracy of the prescriptive and unified curriculum of the State Secretariat of Education of São Paulo. In order to develop the research we used the documentary analysis of the bibliography that constitutes the curriculum program entitled São Paulo Faz Escola. Based on the methodology applied in this study, we obtained substantial results and the following conclusions about the discursive content of the curriculum. There are two elements in the curriculum which suppress the faculty's criticism, which are the desire for truth operated by the government from the perspective of an economic and technical orientation originated in multilateral organisms rooted in a pretense morality of education quality defense and its universalization, and the desire for knowledge operated by the technical and academic centrality which legitimates the withdraw of the main attribution of the teaching work, the pedagogical planning. The pedagogical technicality disqualifies and requalifies the teaching in order to comply with the demands of an education committed with the market in its neoliberal phase, intensifying the faculty proletarianization. In this context, the Geography teaching presents a discourse that corroborates to the technicality of education, interdicts the project of a Critical Geography teaching, makes an unsupported criticism of Traditional Geography, and uses phenomenology and neopositivism elements in its didactics, demonstrating the contradiction and problems in its conceptual approach.