Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-07102009-113606
Document
Author
Full name
Cecília Cardoso Teixeira de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Martin, Andre Roberto (President)
Francesconi, Lea
Marangoni, Ana Maria Marques Camargo
Moreira, Ruy
Silva, Jorge Luiz Barcellos da
Title in Portuguese
O grande ABC paulista: o fetichismo da região
Keywords in Portuguese
ABC Paulista
Metrópole
Região
Representação
Territorialidades
Abstract in Portuguese
O tema desse trabalho se refere à definição do intitulado Grande ABC Paulista à luz do debate da teoria da região e regionalização, desenvolvida a partir das escolas de geografia introduzidas no Brasil, sobretudo a de influência francesa. Resgatamos tal noção através das contribuições de maior expressão quanto à discussão regional demonstrando as formas como foram incorporadas ao pensamento geográfico brasileiro e ao aparato técnico-operativo relacionado ao Estado. A partir disso, nos voltamos à formação territorial e aos desdobramentos municipais que atualmente constituem o ABC, ou seja, as transformações quanto ao papel que desempenhou ao longo do processo de desenvolvimento paulista, a fim de avaliar a pertinência dessa denominação como unidade regional tomada e usada pela impressa e autoridades políticas locais. Para tanto, averiguamos o contexto em que surgiu no cenário brasileiro e as razões que induziram sua disseminação e utilização a partir dos anos 50.
Title in English
The great ABC of Sao Paulo: the region´s fetishism
Keywords in English
ABC Paulista
Metropolis
Region
Representation
Territory
Abstract in English
The theme of this work concerns the definition of "Greater ABC Paulista" in the light of discussions of the theory of the region and regionalization, developed from schools of geography made in Brazil, especially that of French influence. We redeem this concept through the contributions of more words about the regional discussion demonstrating the ways in which they were built into the thinking and the geographic Brazilian technical device-related operating the state. From there, we turn to the training area and the developments that currently constitute the local ABC, or the changes on the role it played during the development process Paulista, to assess the relevance of this designation as a regional unit making and printed and used by local political authorities. To do so, investigate the context discovered in the