Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2004.tde-07092022-120914
Document
Author
Full name
Humberto Marinho de Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Scarlato, Francisco Capuano (President)
Cataia, Marcio Antonio
Martin, Andre Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Seletividade e desenvolvimento: práticas espaciais na gestão do território cearense
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento
Espaço
Formação socioespacial.
Indústria
Seletividade
Abstract in Portuguese
Este esforço de reflexão teórica pretende abrir um espaço de ponderação e análise acerca do uso do território no Estado do Ceará. Particularmente, procura entender a expressão geográfica do uso a partir de práticas espaciais seletivas e/ou refuncionalizadas. Para tanto, a abordagem deter-se-á numa aproximação geográfica tomando o espaço enquanto produto de um conjunto essencial de sistemas de objetos e ações, concebidos historicamente com o objetivo de atender a intencionalidade dos diversos atores. Procura analisar a formação socioespacial do Ceará e os sucessivos sistemas técnicos, reforçando o papel do espaço como instância capaz de influenciar diretamente as possibilidades do lugar e a dimensão espacial do desenvolvimento. Focaliza especial atenção às novas estratégias de desenvolvimento industrial e gestão pública, engendradas no território cearense no final da década de 80
Title in English
Selectivity and development: space actions on the administration of the Ceará State territory
Keywords in English
Development
Industry
Selectivity
Social Space Formation
Space
Abstract in English
The purpose of the essay is to analyze the use of the territory in the state of Ceará, in Brazil. It, specially, seeks to understand the geographic term: Use from the optical of selective and/or refuncionalized space practices. Therefore, this approach will dealt on a geographical way taking into account the space as the result of an essential group of action and object processes, which were historically conceived with the purpose of meeting the intentions of different actors. It seeks to analyze the social space formation in the state of Ceará and its successive technical systems, emphasizing the space's role as an instance, which is able to directly influence the possibilities within the place and the progress space dimension. It focuses specifically in the new strategies used in the industrial development and the public administration produced in the territory of the state of Ceará at the end of the 1980's