Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-06032007-202816
Document
Author
Full name
Iracy Xavier da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Marangoni, Ana Maria Marques Camargo (President)
Bononi, Vera Lúcia Ramos
Rocha, Yuri Tavares
Title in Portuguese
Gestão das áreas de proteção ambiental - APAs - no estado de São Paulo: estudo e avaliação
Keywords in Portuguese
APAs paulistas
Área de Proteção Ambiental
Itararé e Itapeva
Legislação Ambiental
Unidade de Conservação
Abstract in Portuguese
A Área de Proteção Ambiental ? APA foi instituída no Brasil pela Lei Federal n° 6902, de 27 de abril de 1981. É uma Unidade de Conservação de Uso Sustentável, portanto, pode ser criada em áreas públicas e particulares, sem a necessidade de desapropriação da propriedade. Tem como objetivo conciliar o desenvolvimento das atividades econômicas com a proteção dos recursos naturais. Atualmente, no Estado de São Paulo, existem 23 APAs, sendo que as primeiras foram criadas no inicio da década de 80. Desde então, foram realizados vários trabalhos para a regulamentação das mesmas. Este estudo apresenta a análise das Áreas de Proteção Ambiental ? APAs ? estaduais em São Paulo, dando ênfase à avaliação dos instrumentos legais (leis e decretos) que as criaram, especialmente em relação aos seus perímetros e atributos ambientais, que motivaram a instituição das mesmas, e à analise dos estudos realizados desde o início da década de 1980 até o momento atual, objetivando a proposição de ações para agilizar o processo de regulamentação destas unidades. O trabalho apresenta, também, uma caracterização geral dos atributos do meio físico, históricos e culturais da região de Itararé e Itapeva com o intuito de motivar a criação de uma APA para protegê-los. Essa região do Estado faz parte do Escarpamento Estrutural Furnas, considerado um Sítio Geomorfológico raro no Brasil. É um imponente ressalto topográfico que se estende por cerca de 260 km, desde o sul do Estado do Paraná até o sul do Estado de São Paulo, incluindo os municípios de Itararé e Itapeva. Este escarpamento vem sendo esculpido por processos erosivos há milhões de anos, promovendo um conjunto de feições geomorfológicas interessantes, como morros testemunhos, pináculos, canyons, cavernas de arenitos, incluindo a presença de vestígios arqueológicos. Além disso, foram caracterizados, também, os aspectos da vegetação remanescente, representada pelo cerrado, campos e floresta subtropical.
Title in English
Management of Environmental Protected Areas ? APA ? in the State of São Paulo: an Analysis
Keywords in English
APAs in the State of São Paulo
Conservational Units
Environmental Legislation
Environmental Protected Area
Itararé and Itapeva
Abstract in English
The Environmental Protected Areas (the so called APA, its acronym in Portuguese) were established in Brazil by Federal Law nº 6902 on the 27th of April 1981. It´s a Conservational Unit for Sustainable Use, therefore it may be created in public or private lands, with no need of expropriation. Its objective is to harmonize the development of economical activities and natural resources protection. At present, there are twenty three APAs in the State of São Paulo, being the first ones created in the early eighties. Since then several studies have been developed as an attempt to regulate them. The present study shows an analysis of all of the Environmental Protected Areas located in the State of São Paulo emphasizing the evaluation of legal instruments (laws and decrees) which established such areas, especially in the aspects related to their boundaries and environmental attributes that motivated their creation. It also analyses the previous studies from the early eighties until present aiming to propose lines of action to shorten the regulatory process. This study shows as well a general characterization of physical, historical and cultural attributes of the Itararé and Itapeva region to motivate the establishment of an APA to protect it. That region is part of the Furnas Structural Scarps and is considered a rare brazilian geomorphological site. It´s a huge salience of rocks stretching out for approximately 260 Km from the south of the State of Parana to the south of the State of São Paulo, including the cities of Itararé and Itapeva. These scarps have been sculpted by erosive processes for millions of years promoting a set of interesting geomorphological features such as hillocks, pinnacles, canyons, sandstone caverns, including the presence of archaeological signs. It has also been done the characterization of the remnant vegetation aspects, represented by savannah, grasslands and subtropical forest.