Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-05122007-152227
Document
Author
Full name
Kleber Wilson Valadares Felizardo da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Gloria da Anunciacao (President)
Rodrigues, Arlete Moyses
Seabra, Odette Carvalho de Lima
Title in Portuguese
O problema da habitação no contexto da revalorização do centro histórico de São Paulo (1991-2006)
Keywords in Portuguese
Conflitos sociais
Estatuto da cidade
Habitação
Revalorização de centro histórico
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta dissertação é analisar o uso e a apropriação do espaço na cidade de São Paulo na perspectiva do processo de revalorização do seu Centro Histórico. A análise focaliza, sobretudo, os problemas relacionados aos planos e estratégias voltados para o reforço da função habitacional desta região. Dentre as estratégias do poder público para a revalorização do Centro estão incluídas propostas que estimulam o seu uso habitacional. Entretanto, em torno deste objetivo se evidenciam diferentes interesses dos agentes sociais (dentre os quais estão a Associação Viva o Centro e o Fórum Centro Vivo) que entram em conflito pelo uso e apropriação deste espaço. Neste cenário de disputas em torno do Centro Histórico de São Paulo, averiguam-se, ainda, como as diretrizes e instrumentos contidos no Estatuto da Cidade sobre o uso do solo são aplicados nesta centralidade e quais seus possíveis efeitos.
Title in English
The housing problem in the context of historic center's revaluation of São Paulo (1991-2006)
Keywords in English
City's statute
Historic center's revaluation
Housing
São Paulo
Social conflicts
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims at analyzing the usage and appropriation of space in the city of São Paulo from the perspective of the Historic Center's revaluation process. The focus of the analyses lies mainly on problems related to the plans and strategies directed to reinforce the region's residential function. Proposals to stimulate its residential function are included among the policy strategies to revalue the Historic Center. However, different interests of social agents (Associação Viva o Centro and Fórum Centro Vivo among others) around this objective become evident. These social agents start a conflict over the usage and appropriation of the space. In this setting, the application and possible effects of the guidelines and instruments contained in the City's Statute on the usage of soil in this locality are further investigated.