Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-05112007-125748
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane Veiga Shibaki
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Suzuki, Julio Cesar (President)
Alves, Gloria da Anunciacao
Ueda, Vanda
Title in Portuguese
Avenida Paulista: da formação à consolidação de um ícone da metrópole de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Avenida Paulista
Expansão urbana
Ícone
Metrópole
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
A Avenida Paulista é considerada um dos maiores ícones de São Paulo, pois simboliza uma metrópole que se transformou significantemente dentro de um contexto de expansão urbana único, desde o último quartel do século XIX até final do século XX, sendo que a grande questão estabelecida é, como ela, praticamente desde sua inauguração em 1891, constituiu-se em uma imagem que se metamorfoseou em ícone e, mesmo com as mudanças que sofreu, acompanhando o desenvolvimento da metrópole, continuou sendo considerada como tal, diferente de outros ícones que, por motivos diversos, acabaram, de certa forma, por mudar seu grau de representatividade à medida que a aglomeração se expandia. Optamos pelo período, entre 1880 e 2007, que abrange desde um pouco antes de sua inauguração até a atualidade, pois acreditamos que este recorte histórico dê conta de mostrar os movimentos de transição da expansão urbana nos diferentes momentos históricos vividos na produção da metrópole, tendo a construção e afirmação desse ícone como elemento de instigante reflexão. Assim, nossa pesquisa privilegiou, além das fontes bibliográficas e iconográficas inerentes à expansão urbana de São Paulo, entrevistas que deram subsídios para compreender o processo de apropriação do espaço da Avenida Paulista. A pesquisa, então, trata da formação e consolidação de um ícone que representa a metrópole de São Paulo: a Avenida Paulista.
Title in English
Paulista Avenue: of construction to establishment of an icon of metropolis of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Icon
Metropolis
Paulista Avenue
São Paulo
Urban expansion
Abstract in English
The Paulista Avenue is considered one of the greatest landmarks of São Paulo, because it represents a metropolis which changed significantly, from the last barracks of the 19th century to end of the 20th century, in an unique urban expansion context, and the great issue is how did it, since its inauguration in 1891, become a symbol which was metamorphosed into icon and, even when going through changes, was able to keep up with the city's development and continued being considered as such, different from other icons that, for several reasons, vanished because their degree of representativeness changed as the agglomeration expanded. We selected the period from 1880 to 2007, which goes from a little before its inauguration until the present time, due to the fact that we believed that this historical sample would be able to show the transition movements of the urban expansion in different moments in time throughout the city's development, and the construction and the establishment of that icon was the element of instigating reflection. Thus, our research was based on, besides the bibliographical sources and the inherent iconography of the urban expansion of São Paulo, interviews which helped us understand the appropriation process of the Paulista Avenue space. This research, then, is concerned with the construction and establishment of an icon that represents the metropolis of São Paulo: the Paulista Avenue.