Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.1999.tde-05042022-125543
Document
Author
Full name
Gloria da Anunciação Alves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Carlos, Ana Fani Alessandri (President)
Pintaudi, Silvana Maria
Seabra, Odette Carvalho de Lima
Silva, Armando Correa da
Spósito, Maria Encarnação Beltrão
Title in Portuguese
O uso do centro da Cidade de São Paulo e sua possibilidade de apropriação
Keywords in Portuguese
Apropriação
Centralidade
Centro
Dominação
Uso, São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho discute como se processa o desenvolvimento da contradição entre apropriação/dominação do espaço urbano de São Paulo, em especial do "centro histórico" da metrópole. Procura demonstrar como esse espaço se torna objeto de disputa e quais as estratégias que os diferentes agentes envolvidos (poder político, iniciativa privada e população de modo geral) desenvolvem a fim de dominá-lo e ou apropriá-lo. Enquanto Estado e iniciativa privada, às vezes de modo interligado, às vezes independente, disputam o uso do espaço, transformando-o em instrumento de domínio, as pessoas de modo geral tendem a apropriarse do espaço com base no uso que dele faz?m sua vida cotidiana, tanto nos momentos do trabalho, como das festa e eventos que aí se realizam. Nesses momentos é possível o surgimento das insurgências contra o estabelecido pelas ações que normatizam o espaço. Essas ''transgressões" à ordem estabelecida podem ser anunciadas pela arte que se faz tendo a cidade como tema e que já apontam as tendências existentes enquanto projeto do vir a ser.
Title in English
The use of São Paulo downtown and its possibility of appropriation
Keywords in English
Appropriation
Centrality
Downtown
São Paulo
Use
Abstract in English
This dissertation focuses on the process of development of the contradiction between appropriation and domination of urban space of São Paulo, especially its "historical center''. lt aims at demonstrating how this space becomes an object of struggle and which are the strategies that the different agents involved (political power, private enterprise and population in general) develop in order to dominate and/or appropriate it. Government and private interprise, sometimes in a connected way, sometimes in an independent one, dispute the use of the space, trying to make an instrument of their domination; people usually try to appropriate it based on the use they make of it in their routine life, both in work time and in partias that take part there. ln these moments it is possible to notice some attitudes against the "status quo" that creates laws for the use to this space. Those attitudes can be announced by artistic works in which the city is the main subject and at the sarne time indicate tendencies for future projects involving it.