Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-03042017-124018
Document
Author
Full name
Victor Zuliani Iamonti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Contel, Fabio Betioli (President)
Antas Junior, Ricardo Mendes
Castillo, Ricardo Abid
Title in Portuguese
Automação bancária e formação socioespacial brasileira: o circuito espacial de produção de terminais de autoatendimento (ATM's)
Keywords in Portuguese
Automação bancária
Circuito espacial de produção de ATMs
Formação socioespacial brasileira
Abstract in Portuguese
A automação bancária é um fenômeno amplo, que envolve diversos países, atividades econômicas, infraestruturas, agentes e processos. O presente trabalho visa compreendê-la junto das dinâmicas da formação socioespacial brasileira, enquanto sistema técnico composto por artificialidades e intencionalidades, formas de fazer, que funcionam de forma solidária, isto é, utilizando-se e dando condições para que outros sistemas técnicos funcionem (SANTOS, [1996] 2002). Nesse sentido, busca-se analisar criticamente o fenômeno da automação bancária ocorrido no Brasil, dando ênfase na análise do circuito espacial de produção de seus sistemas técnicos, principalmente os Terminais de Autoatendimento (ou Automatic Teller Machines - ATMs), e da difusão e uso destes sistemas pelos bancos instalados no território brasileiro. Dessa forma, foi estabelecida uma periodização, compreendendo o fenômeno em questão a partir de dois grandes períodos (1961-1991 e 1991-2015) e quatro subperíodos (1961-1974, 1974-1991, 1991-1999 e 1999-2015). Nesse sentido, formou-se um conjunto de empresas que, apesar de diferentemente localizadas, configuraram um circuito espacial de produção dos Terminais de Autoatendimento e que passaram a fornecê-los aos diversos bancos presentes no Brasil. Tal circuito espacial, em conjunto com os diferentes círculos de cooperação que dele emergem, são de fundamental importância no entendimento de processos de expansão e descentralização espacial de formas de atendimento e de serviços bancários, que, em conjunto com uma crescente bancarização da população, tem favorecido um exponencial aumento do número de ATMs no país.
Title in English
Banking automation and Brazilian socio-spatial formation: the spatial circuit of production of automated teller machines (ATMs)
Keywords in English
Banking automation
Brazillian socio-spatial formation
Spatial circuit of production of ATMs
Abstract in English
Banking automation is a broad phenomenon that involves several countries, economic activities, infrastructure, agents and processes. This study aims to understand it with the dynamics of the Brazilian socio-spatial formation, as a technical system consisting of artificiality and intentions, ways of doing, that works in solidarity, using and giving conditions for other systems technical work (SANTOS, [1996] 2002). In this sense, the aim is to review the banking automation phenomenon occurred in Brazil, with emphasis on the analysis of spatial circuit production of its technical systems, especially Automated Teller Machines (ATM), and dissemination and use of these systems in banks operating in Brazil. Thus, it was possible to establish a periodization, understanding the phenomenon in question in two major periods (1961-1991 and 1991-2015) and four sub-periods (1961-1974, 1974-1991, 1991-1999 and 1999-2015). In this sense, it formed a group of companies that, although differently located, configured a spatial circuit of production of self-service terminals and now supply them to the various banks operations in Brazil. This spatial circuit, together with the various circles of cooperation that emerged from it, are fundamentally important in understanding the processes of expansion and spatial decentralization of the banking services, which, together with a growing banking population, has favored an exponential increase in the number of ATMs in the country.