Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-03042008-143144
Document
Author
Full name
Rosangela Lurdes Spironello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Biasi, Mario de (President)
Antonio Filho, Fadel David
Queiroz Filho, Alfredo Pereira de
Rocha, Yuri Tavares
Sanchez, Miguel Cezar
Title in Portuguese
Zoneamento-antrópico-ambiental do município de Iporã do Oeste-SC: contribuição para a reflexão e tomada de decisões no âmbito das microbacias hidrográficas
Keywords in Portuguese
Planejamento ambiental
Uso da terra
Zoneamento-antrópico-ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
Dentre, os mecanismos voltados ao planejamento ambiental na atualidade e possíveis de serem implantados na gestão territorial, o Zoneamento-Antrópico- Ambiental tem se mostrado como um instrumento estratégico nas tomadas de decisões, o qual busca compatibilizar o desenvolvimento socioeconômico e manter ou preservar a qualidade ambiental de um determinado território. Nesse contexto, a presente pesquisa teve como objetivo elaborar uma proposta de Zoneamento- Antrópico-Ambiental para o Município de Iporã do Oeste-SC, a partir da caracterização e análise dos fatores socioeconômicos e ambientais juntamente com as perspectivas da população local. O embasamento teórico foi fundamentado na abordagem sistêmica. Metodologicamente a pesquisa centrou-se na proposta de Libault (1971), o qual aborda os quatro níveis da pesquisa geográfica. Para a elaboração do Zoneamento-Antrópico-Ambiental do Município de Iporã do Oeste-SC, foram delimitadas duas microbacias hidrográficas com base no Projeto Microbacias II, a microbacia hidrográfica do Lajeado Pirapó (MHLP) e a microbacia Hidrográfica do Lajeado Esperança, (MHLE), as quais apresentaram particularidades (relevo, uso da terra e localização) e relevância socioeconômica para o contexto local. Os resultados compreenderam a elaboração de diferentes produtos cartográficos (uso da terra, declividade, hipsometria, legislação e conflitos ambientais), confeccionados a partir do software Spring 4.2.1. Tais produtos foram sobrepostos gerando três zonas de uso e ocupação para ambas as microbacias. As zonas definidas foram: Zona de Uso e Ocupação Moderada (ZUOM); Zona de Uso e Ocupação Restrita (ZUOR) e Zona de Uso e Ocupação Controlada (ZUOC). A ZUOR predomina nas duas microbacias com um total de 54,66% de 2.176,09 ha da MHLP e, 41,96% de 2.823,85 da MHLE. A partir daí, cada zona foi caracterizada, destacando as potencialidades e limitações existentes, gerando um cenário atual e a incentivar, a partir das perspectivas ou projetos elencados pela população residente em cada microbacia. A proposta pretende contribuir para a discussão e a reflexão sobre as formas atuais e potenciais de uso e ocupação do espaço, orientando as tomadas de decisões por parte dos planejadores e pesquisadores, juntamente com a comunidade local, visando assim, o desenvolvimento socioeconômico e o equilíbrio do sistema socioambiental como um todo.
Title in English
The zoning-entropicenvironmental for the Municipal district of Iporã of West-SC: contribution to the refletion and guiding the decisions-making on the hydrographic micro basin areas
Keywords in English
Earth using
Environmental planning
Zoning-entropic-environmental
Abstract in English
Among, the mechanisms returned to the environmental planning at the present time and possible of they be implanted in the territorial administration, the zoning-entropicenvironmental has shown as a strategic instrument in the decisions-making, which it looks for compatibiling the socioeconomic development and to maintain or to preserve the environmental quality of a certain territory. In that context, to present research it had as objective elaborates a proposal of Zoning-Entropic-environmental for the Municipal district of Iporã of West-SC, starting from the characterization and analysis of the socioeconomic and environmental factors together with the perspectives of the local population. The theoretical basement was based in the systemic approach. Methodologically the research was centered in the Libault proposal (1971), which approaches the four levels of the geographical research. For the elaboration of the Zoning-Entropic-environmental of the Municipal district of Iporã of West-SC, two micro basin hydrographic were delimited with base in the Micro basins Project II, the micro basin hydrographic of Lajeado Pirapó (MHLP) and the micro basin Hydrographic of the Lajeado Esperança, (MHLE), which presented particularities (relieve, earth using and location) and socioeconomic relevance for the local context. The results understood the elaboration of different cartographic products (earth using, steepness, hypsometry, legislation and environmental conflicts), made starting from the software Spring 4.2.1. Such products were put upon generating three use areas and occupation for both micro basins. The defined areas were: Use Area and Moderate Occupation (ZUOM); Use Area and Restricted Occupation (ZUOR) and Use Area and Controlled Occupation (ZUOC). ZUOR prevails in the two micro basins with a total of 54, 66% of 2.176,09 of the MHLP and, 41, and 96% of 2.823,85 of MHLE. Since then, each area was characterized, detaching the potentialities and existent limitations, generating a current scenery and to motivate, starting from the perspectives or developed projects for the resident population in each micro basin. The proposal intends to contribute for the discussion and the reflection about the current forms and use potentials and occupation of the space, guiding the decisions-making on the part of the planners and researchers, together with the local community, seeking like this, the socioeconomic development and the balance of the system socio-environmental as a completely.