Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-02062017-092157
Document
Author
Full name
Mauro Pisaneschi Azevedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Scarlato, Francisco Capuano (President)
Alves, Gloria da Anunciação
Buitoni, Marisia Margarida Santiago
Lemos, Amalia Ines Geraiges de
Oliveira, Bernadete Aparecida Caprioglio de Castro
Title in Portuguese
O processo de transformação sócioespacial de Embu das Artes: um diálogo com a metropolização de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Embu das Artes
Plano Diretor
Região Metropolitana de São Paulo (RMSP)
Urbanização
Uso e apropriação do espaço
Abstract in Portuguese
A região metropolitana de São Paulo (RMSP) expandiu-se de forma caótica desde meados na segunda metade do século XX. Este estudo teve por objetivo analisar os impactos no município de Embu das Artes frente ao processo de expansão da RMSP. No decorrer da formação do seu território o município passou por diversas modificações espaciais, sociais e econômicas e nos últimos 40 anos ocorreu um exponencial aumento populacional, um caótico processo urbanização e de transformação da paisagem urbana e a transformação do espaço em mercadoria. Embu das Artes que no início do século XX era um município pequeno e de pouca relevância, se transformou em uma região de vital importância para a economia do estado de São Paulo. O resultado final para o município são profundas mudanças sociais e econômicas, transformação no espaço geográfico e urbano, mudanças nos processos de ocupação e propriedade do espaço transformado em mercadoria e o surgimento de novas funções. Para o estudo foram executadas pesquisas bibliográficas e documentais e a abordagem da pesquisa foi qualitativa com pesquisa exploratória.
Title in English
The process of sociospatial transformation in Embu das Artes: a dialogue with São Paulo metropolization
Keywords in English
Director Plan
Embu das Artes
São Paulo Metropolitan Area (RMSP)
Urbanization
Use and appropriation of space
Abstract in English
The Metropolitan Area of São Paulo (RMSP) has expanded itself in a chaotic way, since the second half of the XX century. This study analyses the impacts upon the city of Embu das Artes, through the process of expansion of that Metropolitan Area. Throughout the formation of its area, the city has gone through several alterations related to space, society and economy and in the last 40 years there has been an exponential increase of population and a chaotic urbanization process and transformation of the urban scenery, changing the urban space into commodity. Embu das Artes which was a small and irrelevant city at the beginning of the XX century transformed itself in a region of vital importance for the economy of São Paulo state. The result for the city is deep social and economic changes, alterations in the geographical and urban space, changes in the processes of propriety and occupation of spaces which were transformed in merchandise and the coming of new functions. For this study, some bibliographical and documental researches were performed and the approach of the research was qualitative with exploring researches.