Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-02032016-152820
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Henrique Oliveira Porto de Amorim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Castellar, Sonia Maria Vanzella (President)
Couto, Marcos Antonio Campos
Custódio, Vanderli
Kaercher, Nestor André
Moraes, Jerusa Vilhena de
Title in Portuguese
Classes sociais em livros didáticos de Geografia
Keywords in Portuguese
Classes sociais
Ensino
Geografia
Livro didático
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho propõe-se a discutir a seguinte questão: como os livros didáticos de Geografia abordam o conceito de classes sociais? Analisaram-se os textos de 12 das 14 coleções de livros didáticos de Geografia para ensino médio distribuídas pelo Estado brasileiro através por meio do Programa Nacional do Livro Didático (PNLD). Em cada coleção, foram destacados os textos relacionados a classes sociais e classificados em seis grupos temáticos: Geografia e Sociedade, Meio Ambiente, Processos Político-Territoriais, Geografia e Atividade Industrial, Geografia e Questões Urbanas e Agricultura e Questões Agrárias. Para a análise dos textos didáticos, estabeleceu-se o materialismo histórico como referencial teórico sobre classes sociais, especialmente as contribuições de Karl Marx, Friedrich Engels, Vladimir Lênin, Antonio Gramsci e Edward Thompson. Por meio desses aportes teóricos definiram-se três níveis de conceituação sobre classe: incipiente, correspondente às conceituações mais genéricas; estrutural, remetendo ao trabalho com classes sociais relacionado-as principalmente à produção econômica; e histórico, que alia aspectos políticos e culturais à economia, relacionado a formação de classes à dinâmica da sociedade. Como resultado, constatou-se o predomínio de textos que lidam com classes sociais em um nível incipiente. Além disso, nota-se maior concentração dos textos de nível conceitual histórico no grupo temático de Agricultura e Questões Agrárias. Conclui-se pela necessidade de maior aprofundamento teórico nas abordagens sobre classes sociais pela literatura do ensino de Geografia, assim como de ampliação da presença dessa abordagem no conjunto dos grupos temáticos.
Title in English
Social classes in Geography textbooks
Keywords in English
Geography
Social classes
Teaching
Textbook
Abstract in English
This work aims to debate the following question: how do Geography textbooks discuss the concept of social classes? Twelve out of fourteen Geography textbooks collections for secondary education distributed by the Brazilian government through the National Textbook Program (Programa Nacional do Livro Didático PNLD) were analyzed. In each collection, texts related to social classes were selected and classified into six thematic groups: Geography and Society, Environment, Political and Territorial Processes, Geography and Industrial Activity, Geography and Urban Issues and Agriculture and Land issues. Historical materialism was established as the theoretical framework of social classes for the analysis of those texts, especially the contributions of Karl Marx, Friedrich Engels, Vladimir Lenin, Antonio Gramsci and Edward Thompson. Through these theoretical contributions defined three levels of conceptualization of class: an incipient level, corresponding to more generalist approaches; a structural level, related to the texts that work the idea of social classes mainly linked to economic production; and a historical level, which combines political and cultural aspects with economic issues, related the making of classes to the dynamics of societies. As a result, it was noticed the predominance of texts that deal with social classes in incipient perspectives in comparison with other conceptual levels. In addition, it was observed a greater concentration of historical level texts in the thematic group Agriculture and Land Issues. As a conclusion, it is pointed the need for deeper theoretical approaches of social classes at Geography teaching literature, as well as to expand its use to every thematic groups.