Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-02022010-152755
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Pirilo Conicelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Wagner Costa (President)
Moraes, Antonio Carlos Robert
Verdun, Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Gestão das águas subterrâneas transfronteiriças: o caso do Sistema Aquífero Guarani
Keywords in Portuguese
Águas subterrâneas transfronteiriças
Sistema Aquífero Guarani
Abstract in Portuguese
A gestão das águas subterrâneas transfronteiriças surge como um novo paradigma. Nos dias atuais fala-se muito em mudanças, principalmente na área ambiental, porém, muito pouco tem sido feito a respeito. O grande desafio para a sociedade no século XXI será o modo como pensamos a gestão dos recursos hídricos. Historicamente a gestão dos recursos hídricos tem sido direcionada a expansão da oferta de água, sendo que a única solução encontrada para enfrentarmos a escassez são as grandes obras. Atualmente não existe uma regulamentação internacional especifica para as águas subterrâneas transfronteiriças, esse cenário nos traz uma questão, como o Brasil está preparado? A legislação e os instrumentos de gestão nacionais são fundamentais para o país exercer a sua soberania e não ficar vulnerável a ação de outros Estados. É nesse sentido que, os esforços cooperativos na busca da sustentabilidade e da segurança ambiental internacional concorrem com a concepção clássica de soberania. Hoje o Sistema Aquífero Guarani (SAG) se encontra em um cenário de abundância de água em geral, porém existe um aumento gradual no uso da água, e também, problemas quantitativos por concentração de usos e problemas de contaminação local, ambos em áreas transfronteiriças e nacionais. Existe também uma possível contaminação difusa em áreas de recarga. As políticas para o SAG terão que apontar soluções e alternativas para esses problemas pontuais, a realidade vivida em todos os países com os profundos desequilíbrios sociais, econômicos e ecológicos será posta em questão. Se a Gestão integrada não tiver como objetivo fundamental a superação desses desequilíbrios, seguramente teremos ações políticas meramente ilustrativas. Essa idéia leva a um questionamento fundamental: Os Países estão dispostos a ceder parte de seus possíveis benefícios na procura de um bem comum?
Title in English
Transboundary groundwater management: the case of Guarani Aquifer System
Keywords in English
Guarani Aquifer System
Transboundary groundwater
Abstract in English
The transboundary groundwater management emerges as a new paradigm. Nowadays there is talk in much change, especially in the environmental area, but very little has been done about it. The great challenge for society in the XXI century will be how we think the water resources management. Historically the water resources management has been directed to expanding the supply of water, and the only solution to tackle the shortage are the major works. Currently there is no specific international regulations for transboundary groundwater, this scenario brings us a question, as Brazil is ready? The legislation and the instruments of nationals management are fundamental to the country exercising its sovereignty and not be vulnerable to actions of other states. That is why the cooperative efforts in the pursuit of sustainability and international environmental safety competition with the classical conception of sovereignty. Today the Guarani Aquifer System (known as the SAG in Spanish and Portuguese) is in a scenario of water abundance in general, but there is a gradual increase in water use, and also quantitative problems for concentration of uses and problems of local contamination, both in transboundary areas and national. There is also a possible diffuse contamination in recharge areas. Policies for the SAG will have to point out solutions and alternatives to these problems, the reality experienced in all countries with deep social, economic and ecological imbalances will be called into question. If the integrated management has not aimed to overcoming these imbalances, we certainly have political action merely illustrative. This idea leads to a fundamental question: The countries are willing to cede part of its possible benefits in seeking a common good?