Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-01102008-154015
Document
Author
Full name
Iara Sakitani Kako
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Martinelli, Marcello (President)
Cruz, Rita de Cassia Ariza da
Matias, Lindon Fonseca
Title in Portuguese
Geografia e cartografia do turismo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cartografia
Cartografia temática
Geografia
Mapa
Turismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A cartografia do turismo faz parte do conjunto de representações gráficas que compõem a cartografia temática. O presente estudo, inserido no contexto da cartografia temática, tem como objetivo elaborar uma proposta cartográfica para o turismo. Para a elaboração de tal proposta, foi resgatada a evolução do saber tanto da geografia quanto da cartografia. Tal tarefa possibilitou uma compreensão do papel da cartografia nas representações turísticas. Em um segundo momento, dez mapas turísticos foram analisados, demonstrando-se as várias formas de representação do turismo em mapas, e a acessibilidade desses mapas mundialmente conhecidos. A última etapa da investigação apresenta um estudo de caso do município de São Bento do Sapucaí SP; há uma caracterização do município explorando os aspectos sociais e naturais relacionados ao turismo. O estudo de caso associado aos fundamentos teóricos-metodológicos apresentados no 1° capítulo da dissertação possibilitou a elaboração de um mapa das unidades de potencial turístico para o município de São Bento do Sapucaí. Tal mapa expressa o raciocínio de síntese elucubrado ao longo do processo investigativo.
Title in English
Geography and tourism' s cartography
Keywords in English
Cartography
Geography
Map
Thematic cartography
Tourism
Abstract in English
The cartography of the tourism is part of the set of graphic representations that compose the thematic cartography. The present study, inserted in the context of the thematic cartography, it has as objective to elaborate a proposal for tourism cartography. For the elaboration of such proposal, the evolution of knowing in such a way of the geography how much of the cartography was rescued. Such task made possible an understanding of the cartography role in the tourist representations. At as a moment, ten tourist maps had been analyzed, demonstrating the some forms of representation of the tourism in maps, and the accessibility of these world-wide known maps. The last stage of the inquiry presents a study of case of the São Bento do Sapucaí - SP city; it has a characterization of the city exploring related the social and natural aspects to the tourism. The study of case associated with beddings theoretical-methodological presented in first chapter of the dissertation made possible the elaboration of a touristic potential units map for the São Bento do Sapucaí city. Such express map the reasoning of synthesis thought throughout the investigative process.